題名: 經濟發展與犯罪─台灣經驗分析(民國四十年至八十七年)

關鍵詞: 經濟發展 犯罪 economic development crime

中文

犯罪是人類社會無法避免的現象,無論社會發展的程度如何,或是國家政體奉行何種主義,都會面臨犯罪的問題。但是,不同經濟發展程度,犯罪的表現似乎不太一樣,以台灣為例,當社會處於農、工經濟發展時期,總犯罪率大體維持萬分之三十上下,但是進入服務業與資訊業發展時期,總犯罪率提高一倍以上,上升到萬分之六十左右。對於台灣社會的經濟發展與犯罪現象間的關係,以涂爾幹的社會迷亂理論或是馬克斯的衝突學說較能闡釋,這是本研究的主要目的。

本文以經濟成長率、失業率、工業化、都市化、離婚率等五個變項代表涂爾幹的社會迷亂理論,以吉尼係數與職業地位差距等兩個變項代表馬克斯的衝突論,據以和官方犯罪統計中的總犯罪率、強盜搶奪、汽車失竊、殺人、恐嚇取財與擄人勒賭等犯罪做實證分析。分析結果得出,涂爾幹的社會迷亂理論對台灣社會的解釋力,要比馬克斯衝突論來得普及與有效。換言之,台灣社會的發展經驗顯示,犯罪現象受社會經濟發展的影響,比受社會制度不公平的部分來得深遠。此外,本文得出,台灣犯罪現象的發展並非由短期的經濟發展指標影響,而是靠長期經濟發展連動的社會變化所影響。

從涂爾幹理論中,本文得出政策啟發:政府應平衡人文與科技的差距,重現以人為本的社會關懷;不過份強求高經濟成長而付出龐大的社會成本,以及積極處理失業問題,以降低強盜搶奪犯罪發生的可能性。其次,馬克斯衝突學說得出的政策啟示是:政府在執行國家角色時,應兼顧程序正義與實質正義,使民眾信任政府,以降低資源分配造成的社會問題,包括犯罪問題在內。

Abstract

No matter its ideology or economic conditions, crime is unavoidable in any society. However, different economic development stage has different kinds of crime. Taking Taiwan for an example, in agricultural and industrial economic development stage, the total crime rates are about thirty cases per 10,000. Surprisingly, when it comes into service and informational stage, the total crime rates jumps to sixty cases per 10,000. It is a double growth. The purpose of this study is to explore what theory can better explain the phenomenon in Taiwan, the theory of Durkheime’s Anomie or the Karl Marx’s conflict theory?

The researcher uses five independent variables to represent the theory of Durkheim’s Anomie. Specifically, these are economic growth rate, unemployment rate, and the level of industrialization, urbanization and the divorce rate. The other two – Gini coefficient and the career class represent the Marx’s conflict theory. The results shows that Durkheim’s conflict theory is much more convincing than the Marx’s conflict theory in Taiwan. It means that the crime is influenced by social and economic change more than the social inequality. Besides, the crimes were not measured by economic development for short stage; by the way, they are measured by economic development for long term.

Based on the theory of Durkheim’s Anomie, findings of this study implies that: the government should balance the distances between human and technology; paying too much social cost to get high economic growth rate is not necessary, finally, the government should deal with unemployment rate carefully. On the other hand, Marx’s theory implied that: in resources arrangement, government should insist in the procedural justice and real justice to make people believe the principle of equality.