題名: 民生主義社會政策與軍人家庭關係之研究--已婚軍官角色衝突及其生活滿意之分析

關鍵詞: 志願役軍官 角色期待 角色衝突; 生活滿意; 量化研究法; 質性研究法; Professional officer; Role expectation; Role conflict; Life satisfaction; Quantitative methods; Qualitative methods

摘要: 我國近年來有關家庭的研究,均著重在女性就業、單親家庭、兒童、青少年、老人、受暴婦女議題。對於家庭主要生計負責人的男性角色,只有莫黎黎、王行等研究。軍人是特殊的群體,我國約有10萬名的志願役軍官,9成以上均為男性,但未受到重視,相關文獻與研究亦少。本研究是以我國軍官為研究樣本,他們平均每天的工作時間超過12小時,平均一週也只有1.96天,可以回家和家人相聚,其生活方式與一般百姓略有不同。

一位志願役軍官,職責是保國衛民,因此常留守部隊,或因任務需求而不斷調遷,國軍「精實案」期間,使得軍人責任加重、工作時間長、工作壓力大,這些都影響他們與家庭的互動關係。軍人會不會因為其特殊的角色、特殊工作時間、特殊工作型態,忽略了家庭的照顧呢?會因此產生角色衝突嗎?軍人與家人的互動關係如何?自己的生活滿意呢?這是本研究的動機。

本研究同時運用量化研究法與質化研究法,首先以量化研究,設計了「角色衝突」與「生活滿意」的封閉性問卷,施測了1390位軍官。再設計了「家庭狀況」、「工作狀況」及「角色衝突」的開放式問卷,深度訪談8位軍官。最後,邀請3組軍官,做焦點團體訪談,針對前述研究結果/進行深度討論。

本研究的自變項有人口變項及軍人特質變項,「角色衝突」則分為:因工作而疏忽與家人相處的衝突、因工作而干擾夫妻關係的衝突、家庭角色內的衝突、因家庭責任而犧牲自己的衝突、因工作而疏忽子女教養的衝突、工作角色家庭角色與自我角色的衝突、因家庭責任妨礙追求工作成就的衝突。「生活滿意」包括:家庭生活滿意、婚姻滿意、人際關係滿意、一般生活滿意、父母與配偶互動關係的滿意、休閒生活滿意等。

本研究在量化部份,共收集已婚軍官974人,平均結婚年齡為6.07年。研究發現,整體而言,軍官的角色衝突依序為:家庭角色內的衝突、因家庭責任而犧牲自己的衝突、工作角色家庭角色與自我角色的衝突」、因工作而疏忽與家人相處的衝突、困工作而疏忽子女教養的衝突、因工作而干擾夫妻關係的衝突、因家庭責任妨礙追求工作成就的衝突。而且一半的軍官有角色衝突的情形,沒有角色衝突的軍官較少,但亦有三分之一的軍官是介於二者之間,可知,軍官的角色衝突情形是值得重視的。

軍官的生活滿意依序為家庭生活、婚姻、家庭人際關係、父母與配偶互動關係、休閒生活、一般生活。也發現有三分之二的軍官是滿意自己的生活情形,不滿意自己生活的軍官很少,但有27%的軍官是介於二者之間。

影響角色衝突的變項當中,發現男性、配偶不是軍人、協助做家事、陸軍、上尉、基層單位、外島、配偶全職工作、回家頻率較少、生活最大滿足是父母、配偶、子女、以家庭為重、工作時間愈長、年餘愈輕、收入愈少、第一位子女出生年齡愈小、愈擔心退役以後工作與生活、精實案對工作與生活的影響愈大、長官愈不關心軍官工作與生活情形,其角色衝突較大。

影響生活滿意的變項當中,發現男性、非作戰單位、協助做家事、研究所、戰院教育、上校、其他軍種、軍團以上、結婚15年以上、配偶全職工作、房屋是自己購買、與父母配偶同住、生活最大滿足是父母、配偶、子女、以家庭為重、工作時間愈短、年齡愈大、收入愈高、愈不擔心退役以後工作與生活、精實案對工作與生活的影響愈小、長官愈關心軍官工作與生活情形,其生活滿意較高。而且角色衝突愈少者,其生活滿意度也愈高。

本研究在進行量化研究後,接著進行「深度訪談」,軍官雖然會運用一些方法,來減少角色衝突,但仍不免有衝突的產生,包括夫妻間的衝突、配偶與家人的衝突、軍官與家人的衝突等,也會尋求避免衝突和解決衝突的方式:

(六) 開設衝突管理的課程

軍人將人生最精彩的青壯年貢獻給國家,也將自己全副精力服務部隊,而家庭與配偶仍是軍官生活滿意的主要來源,尤其來自於配偶的支持是最大的,配偶無私的支持,竭盡心力,奉獻家庭,讓軍官能不斷往前衝刺,追求事業的成功。所以配偶扮演一種穩定的角色,讓我國軍官較無後顧之憂,因此軍人內心裡,對配偶都存在有愧疚感。自己的父母親、配偶的父母親,也是軍官的最佳資源,讓軍官可以無後顧之憂的投入工作。

關鍵字:志願役軍官、角色期待、角色衝突、生活滿意、量化研究法、質性研究法

The recent relating family research in our country are mostly concentrated on the issue of women`s occupation, single-parent family, the children, the youth, the aged, and female abuse. The research toward the male who actually support the family`s income are found rarely from the article of \"Mo Li Li\"(莫藜藜) and \"Wang Xing\" (王行). The soldiers is a distinguishing group, there are around hundred thousand of the volunteer officers in this country and more than 90% of them are male, they are an ignored group and not many articles and researches in this field have been really dedicated for them.

The quantitative methods and qualitative methods were applied by this research. The close questionnaire of \"role conflict\" and \"life satisfaction\" that tested to 1,390 officers initiated the quantitative methods. The open questionnaire of \"family status\", \"work status\", and \"role conflict\" that proceeded by the depth interview to 8 officers was followed next. The focus group interview (session) to 3 groups of officers were the last that carried by the depth discussion toward the results of two previous methods.

The officer`s life satisfaction ranked by family life, marriage, family`s human relationship, parent and spouse interaction, life resort, and normal life. It is found that two thirds of the officers are satisfied with their living life, only a few are dissatisfied, and 27% of them are in the between.

The variables that affecting the role conflict mostly are with the characters of the male; the spouse is not the soldier; willing to share the house works; the army; the captain; the fundamental unit service; the out island service; the spouse works full time; not often back home; the parents, spouse, and children are the most satisfaction of life; the family care; long working time; younger; less income; the first kit born too late; concerning about the work and life after the retiring; facing the supervisor`s carelessness toward the job and life that are affected greatly from \"the troop reduction plan\". The officers with these kinds of variables have the more serious role conflict.

The variables that affecting the life satisfaction mostly are with the characters of the male; the not combating unit service; willing to share the house works; the master degree; the war academy educated; the colonel; not from the army; the regiment unit service at least; the marriage of 15 years; the spouse works full time; owns the housing; living with parents and spouse; the parents, spouse, and children are the most satisfaction of life; the family care; short working time; older; higher income; not concerning about the work and life after the retiring; receiving the supervisor`s care toward the job and life that are not affected actually from \"the troop reduction plan\". The officers with these kinds of variables have the less role conflict and more life satisfaction.

The depth interviews were proceeded after the quantitative methods in this research. The officers would manage to reduce their role conflict, but the conflict remains and still existed in the spouse, the spouse and family, and the officer and family. The ways they normally sought to avoid or solve the conflict are such as a face to face communication; a initiative apology to the spouse; to accept the spouse`s complete oppression relief; to accept the spouse`s point of view; an advanced agreement to avoid the conflict after married; an understanding of the realistic problem that existed in between the mother and daughter in law; to accept the facts of discordance that existed in between the mother and daughter in law.

The three times of the \"focus group\" interviews were the last of this research, the further interviews to these officers were aimed at the data that achieved from the previous quantitative methods. In general, the officers all agreed that the solider is a good career with stable revenue, it is their recognitions to the life satisfaction.

(6) set up the educational course of the conflict management.

The soldiers dedicate the most significant golden age of their life to the country and devote themselves completely to the missions. The family and spouse are the main supporting resources of the officer`s life satisfaction, and most of that are from the spouse, they make sacrifice to the family and act as a role of great stability. The officers are able to pursue the honor and success without too much cares and anxieties toward the family, the inner of soldiers all existing a deep regret to their spouse. The parents of their own and of the spouse are also the key factors of the supporting. By the completion of this research, we sincerely looking forward to the continual efforts from the government, to improve the welfare for the soldiers and the officers.

keywords: professional officer、role expectation、role conflict、life satisfaction、quantitative methods、qualitative methods.