題名: 運用多元智慧理論在國小一年級生活課程之教學實驗研究

摘要: 本研究旨在以多元智慧理論為基礎,探討將多元智慧理論融入生活課程的教學成效。本研究採實驗研究與訪談研究進行,實驗研究之設計採「不等組前後測設計」加延宕後測進行研究,旨在了解運用多元智慧理論在國小一年級生活課程的教學設計及其成效,並輔以觀察及訪談與挑選兩個個案進行深入分析其成效;訪談研究部分乃針對實驗組教學者,旨在瞭解教師因運用多元智慧教學策略與評量方式而引發其專業成長的情形及分析國小一年級運用多元智慧理論融入生活課程的限制。

實驗研究以「幼童多元智慧觀察量表」、「學習興趣問卷」為前、後測及延宕後測工具,實驗處理方面,實驗組以運用多元智慧理論改編的國小一年級生活課程教學設計實施教學,控制組則以一般出版社(南一書局)的教材來實施教學。為深入評估經由多元智慧的課程設計其實驗組學生學習成就的情形,輔以錄影帶觀察(學生)、訪談(教師、學生)、座談會(家長)來瞭解學生在實驗期間的進步情形。並為深入實驗處理的效果,在實驗組中隨機挑選兩位學生進行個案分析,以增加實驗研究的信度。其研究發現:實驗組在生活課程的基本知識顯著高於控制組,且控制組的變異數顯著高於實驗組;實驗組在過關評量中的「校園尋寶」及「介紹新朋友」兩關新花的時間顯著高於控制組,在過「風精靈」關時所花的時間顯著低於控制組。(2)實驗組學生經實驗處理後其學習興趣顯著高於控制組,且實驗處理與學習興趣間其有強度關係;經過一學期後,其實驗組學生經實驗處理後其學習興趣顯著高於控制組,且實驗處理與學習興趣間其有強度關係。(3)實驗組學生經實驗處理後其「視覺一空間智慧」、「肢體一動覺智慧」、人際智慧」及「內省智慧」等四項智慧均顯著高於控制組,然實驗處理僅與「肢體一動覺智慧」、「人際智慧」及「內省智慧」等三項智慧間均具有強度關係,其餘均關係微弱;經過一學期後,實驗組學生在「視覺─空間」、「肢體─動覺」、「音樂」、「人際」、「內省」與「自然觀察者」等六項智慧均顯著高於控制組,且實驗處理與「視覺─空間」、「肢體─動覺」、「音樂」、「人際」與「內省」等五項智慧間均具有中度關係。(4)從檔案評量、家長座談會、教師訪談、學生晤談及個案分析中均可發現學生在經過實驗處理後其學習興趣、能力與八項智慧均有明顯提升。

依據研究發現提出五點對教師教學的建議,五點對教育輔導與行政的建議,五點未來研究方向?俾供教師從事教學、教育行政輔導及未來進行研究參酌。

The purposes of this study were : (a) to assess the effect of implementing multiple intelligence (MI) theory on first graders in the area of \"Living Curriculum,\" (b) to examine how teachers develop themselves professionally in the process, and (c) to find out the limits of implementing MI on the first graders in the \"Living Curriculum\" domain.

A quasi experiment design with pretest-posttest nonequivalent groups, delayed test, and interviews were applied to conduct the comprehensive study. The purpose of the quasi experiment design was to compare first-graders` performance in the area of \"Living Curriculum\" under two different modes of instruction, the MI theory and traditional textbook instruction.

Seventy-one first-graders participated in the fourteen-week study. The experimental group was positioned under the instruction based on MI theory; the control group was taught in the traditional textbook-teacher-centered mode of instruction. \"Children MI Observation Scale\" and \" Learning Interest Questionnaire\" were administered to 71 subjects on pre-test, post-test, and delayed test. In addition, \"videotape on student performance,\" \"interview with teachers,\" \"discussion meeting with parents,\" and \" two case analysis\" were administered to the experimental group. The findings show that: (1) Participants in the experimental group performed more positively than those in the control group in the basic knowledge of Living curriculum. (2) Students in the experimental group showed more interest than those in the control group on post-test and delayed tests. (3) Students in the experimental group showed higher performance than those in the control group in the following intelligence, \"bodily-kinesthetic intelligence,\" \"interpersonal intelligence,\" and \"intrapersonal intelligence.\" After the study, results from the post-test showed that students in the experimental group showed higher performance than those in the control group in the following intelligence: \"spatial intelligence,\" \"bodily-kinesthetic intelligence,\" \"musical intelligence,\" \"interpersonal intelligence,\" \"intrapersonal intelligence,\" and \"naturalist intelligence.\" (4) Results from portfolio, discussion meetings, interviews, and case analyses showed that students from the experimental group demonstrated higher learning interest, and performed more positively in eight intelligence.

The study presents four encouraging findings on teachers` professional development. First, teachers learn more about MI theory. Second, teachers pay more attention to needs of individual student. Third, teachers gain more confidence in their competencies. Finally, teachers apply more diversified and flexible strategies in terms of instruction and evaluation. Moreover, the study shows that limits on human resources, limits on learning location, and limits on cooperation with other classes will lessen the predicted effect when MI theory is put into practice.