題名: 九年一貫課程教科書審定政策執行之研究

摘要

本研究以總體網絡的動態歷程之觀點,嘗試建立政策執行的理論模式,並據以分析九年一貫課程教科書審定政策執行之歷程和成效,研究目的主要包括:(1)分析九年一貫課程教科書審定政策之執行條件,(2)探究教科書審定標的團體之運作情形,(3)探討教科書審定政策執行組織之運作情形,(4)分析教科書審定政策執行組織與標的團體間之互動情形,(5)探析九年一貫課程教科書審定政策執行之成效與影響因素。

本研究採用問卷調查和深度訪談法進行,問卷調查之對象為參與九年一貫課程教科書編輯和審查之相關人員,有效樣本計499人,研究工具為「九年一貫課程教科書審定政策執行情形調查表」(分編輯人員和審查人員二種)使用的統計方法包括皮爾森積差相關、t考驗、單因子變異數分析與多元迴歸分析等。訪談對象則立意選取教育部行政人員、審查行政人員、審查委員、教科書業者、編輯行政人員、編輯委員共10人。

一、建立教科書審定制度運作歷程之模式。

二、教科書審定政策執行條件之分析 (1)教科書審定有其必要性,(2)九年一貫課程實施時程和呈現方式造成教科書編審之困擾,(3)教科書審查作業程序仍有改進空間,(4)應建立教科書爭議處理機制,(5)教科書編審人才不足,(6)政府提供編審人員之相關資訊仍有不足。

三、標的團體運作情形之分析 (1)教科書業者擁有相當豐富的資源,(2)民間出版業者多已規劃周延之教科書發展歷程,(3)教科書編輯時間相當緊迫,(4)編輯團隊之組成方式相當多元,(5)編輯人員個人之意識型態和知識理念會影響教科書內容,(6)編審雙方對送審教科書符合九年一貫課程程度之認知有顯著差異。

四、執行組織運作情形之分析 (1)國立編譯館之審查行政效能相當良好,(2)編輯人員認為審查過程應更公開化、透明化,(3)審查委員會之組成具專業性和代表性,且運作相當良好,(4)審查人員個人之意識型態和知識理念會影響教科書審查結果,(5)編審人員對對方的能力認知有顯著差異。

五、編審互動情形之分析 (1)編審雙方信任感不足,(2)編審間之溝通機制有待加強。

六、編審人員對九年一貫課程教科書審查成效尚稱滿意。

七、教科書審定政策規劃和審定執行組織運作,是影響教科書審定政策執行成效最直接的因素。

依據上述研究結果,提出對主管教育行政機關、教科書審查執行機關、教科書出版業者,以及未來研究之建議。

Abstract

This study attempts to construct a model of policy implementation from the perspective of dynamic process within the whole context. This model is then used to evaluate the implementation process and effect of the Nine-year Integrated Curriculum textbook screening policy. In this study the following issues are explored:

1. the implementation conditions for the Nine-year Integrated Curriculum textbook screening policy;

2. the operations of textbook publishers;

3. the operations of the government agency for textbook screening;

4. the interactions between the government agency and textbook publishers; and

5. the important factors in, and the effects of, the implementation of the Nine-year Integrated Curriculum textbook screening policy.

Questionnaire survey and interview are adopted in this research. Two versions of the questionnaire \"Nine-year Integrated Curriculum Textbook Screening Policy Implementation Inventory\" were administered to two major groups of stakeholders in the process, the textbook writers/editors and screening committee members respectively. A total of 499 valid copies were collected. Pearson product-moment correlation, t-test, one-way ANOVA, and multivariate regression were used to analyze the data from the questionnaires. Besides, 10 stakeholders were interviewed, including Ministry of Education officials, administrators in the textbook screening agency, textbook screening committee members, textbook publishers, editorial administrators, and editorial committee members.