題名: 蘇後時期烏克蘭與俄羅斯關係--以烏克蘭國族認同的轉變為中心

摘要: 本論文討論準主權要求的起因與轉變。其基本假設是任何國家的對外政策都受到社會本身各種變動信念的影響。另一方面,國族認同是一個不斷變遷的概念,不但受到國內外事件的影響,更取決於菁英們對集體記憶的操弄。社會論述與國內政治、對外政策的互動,因此顯得格外重要。以烏克蘭與俄羅斯關係而言,起源自八世紀的共同歷史,造成兩個想像的共同體彼此重疊:這不僅阻礙烏克蘭國家的整合,更影響了獨立國協的發展。本文的研究架構包括,蘇聯時期及其後的烏克蘭政治領導人如何與莫斯科和烏克蘭人民間互動。其中兩種典型:抗衡與扈從,可以溯源自十九世紀烏克蘭國族開始形成之時。分裂的認同也限制了當代烏克蘭的穩定。最後,國族認同對東歐國家的政治仍有特別重要的影響力,因為這些國家的政治制度普遍虛弱,社會的凝聚受限於各種歧異的國族想像。

This thesis focuses on the origin and the transition of the concept \"sovereignty\". The hypothesis is foreign policy in each different country should be formed by evolving concepts in each different society. On the one hand, national identity, which influenced by internal and external factors, is an ever-changing concept. On the other hand, identity is influenced by the manipulation of a polity`s collective memory. The interaction among mainstream social narratives, the domestic issues and foreign policy-making plays a crucial role. The relationship between Ukraine and Russia, which could be traced to 8th century, is overlapped in their common history. The overlap of the imagined communities not only binders national integration of the Ukraine, but also political development of CIS. The research framework of this thesis includes: during the soviet and post-soviet era, how Ukraine political leaders interact with Moscow authorities and general people in the Ukraine. Two sub-types- balancing and bandwagoning-are introduced to trace back to 19th century while the Ukraine nation was developed. The ambivalent identity also limits the stability in contemporary Ukraine. Finally, national identity has an extraordinary important role in East European politics, for the political institutions in the East European countries are weak, and the social coherence still remains in the huge diversity of the image of nationhood