題名: 中華民國「軍事事務革命」研究

關鍵詞: 巴特雷特模型 軍事事務革命; Model of Bartlett; Revolution in military affairs, RMA

摘要: 本論文探討中華民國「軍事事務革命」研究。本論文是以「巴特雷特模型」(Model of Bartlett)概念,說明中華民國推動「軍事事務革命」(Revolution in Military Affairs,RMA)主要因為中華民國國家安全在內外因素影響下產生了變化;外部因素為中共解放軍的武力威脅,內部因素為中華民國在國防政策、軍事戰略與軍文關係上發生重大轉變。以上兩樣關鍵變數的糾結難解,讓中華民國國家安全起了變化,導致中華民國在國防上必須針對軍事戰略、兵力規劃、兵力整建、國防科技等重要的變因尋求精進之道,自然加速了中華民國「軍事事務革命」的推動。中華民國軍隊正大力推動「軍事事務革命」,國防自主化為當前國防建設的重點工作,文章中曾就中華民國國防自主化實施評估並提出建議,俾利中華民國「軍事事務革命」的施行。

關鍵字:「巴特雷特模型」(Midel of Bartlett);「軍事事務革命」(Revolution in Military Affairs, RMA)

The Study of Revolution in Military Affairs in the Republic of China This Article is to study the Revolution in Military Affairs (RMA) in the Republic of China (ROC). According to the Model of Bartlett, this paper discusses the external threat from People`s Republic of China`s (PRC) military forces and the internal factors such as the ROC defense policy, military strategy, and civilian-military organizational culture. In this transition era, the factors do also affect ROC`s national security and its national defense policy. As a result, the ROC national defense in the military strategy, force planning, force rebuilt, and defense technology have to seek improvement. The author analyzes the external and internal factors to make a constructional suggestion to accelerate the revolution of military affairs. Recently, ROC military has done a great effort on the implementation of the RMA. It is the most important to construct ROC national defense self-reliance. By pointing out some problems of ROC`s defense strategies, the author proposes that the defense self-reliance has to be reviewed and rebuilt to make the implementation of the RMA.

Keywords: Model of Bartlett, Revolution in Military Affairs