題名: 企業網路謠言之危機管理策略研究--消費者行為與企業策略觀點

摘要: 網路謠言無論是中外都無可倖兔,其造成民眾心理上的惶恐以及事後帶給企業負面的影響,有時比起企業本身管理不當、投資錯誤等人為疏失更具有殺傷力;在充斥愈來愈多對企業不利的網路謠言情況下,企業要如何建立有效的危機管理策略是未來永續經營所必須思考的重要課題之一。

本研究從危機傳播對象一「消費者」的角度切入,以網路問卷調查並分析消費者對於網路謠言相關的態度與行為;再以危機管理的觀念訪談受害企業處理網路謠言的情形,探討企業發展危機管理策略的過程與作法;最後將兩者結果進行相互比較,找出制定有效網路謠言危機管理策略的重要因素,依據的Nunamaker(1989)等學者的「三階段危機管理途徑」,提出企業網路謠言在危機預防、處理和恢復階段上策略性的建議。

網路謠言的危機管理必須是持續不斷的,企業必須至少有一人能掌握每日危機管理過程的需求;本研究建議企業內部應有專責處理危機事件的常設單位或部門並將資訊人真納入該小組,有專門人員定期搜尋監看網路上與公司相關討論或訊息。

然而,有效的網路謠言危機管理策略,除了企業組織應具有完善的事前預防與準備工作外,還必須左面臨謠言攻擊時能選擇有效正確的管道、發表適當的訊息和可信的發言人來與消費者持續進行溝通與澄清,以達到有效遏止並修復網路謠言危機對企業所造成有形與無形的損害。

The aim of this thesis is to provide the suggestions of \"three-stages crisis management\" for companies. To achieve this purpose, with the online questionnaire, this study surveyed consumers` attitudes and behaviors toward Internet rumors, and the researcher also interviewed 2 companies who were attacked by Internet rumors.

Since the crisis management on Internet rumors is a continual work, the researcher suggests that every company should have a department to deal with the crisis, monitoring the process of resolving crises and collecting related information as well as discussions on the net.

However, an effective crisis management strategy of Internet rumors includes not only prevention and preparation before the crisis, but also choosing the right medium sending proper messages, using a credible spokesman to communicate with consumers. With all these efforts, companies may stop Internet rumors and repair the damage.