題名: 人身保險之複保險問題研究

關鍵詞: 損失補償原則 複保險 人身保險; 損失補償保險; 非損失補償保險; The principles of indemnity; Double insurance; Personal insurance; Indemnity insurance; Contingency insurance

摘要: 本論文探討我國保險法中人身保險適用複保險的問題。研究的方法是先釐清複保險的目的與功能,繼而檢討迄今學者與實務見解對複保險適用人身保險的觀點與主要的爭議所在。重點有四:一是複保險規定於保險法總則之中,應否及於人身保險?二是財產保險與人身保險之分類和國外以損失補償原則區分之損失補償保險和非損失補償保險的差別,三是人身保險商品,即,人壽保險、健康保險、傷害保險與年金保險個別適用複保險與否的問題,最後是人身保險中保險金額的問題。針對這四個重點研究的過程是探討包括我國以及美國、英國、法國、德國與日本之保險法的立法例,釐清我國複保險出現在總則的謬誤,進而分析損失補償保險與非損失補償保險的差別。按著再以損失補償保險的三個基礎要件,檢視四種人身保險,以釐清各種商品適用複保險的疑義。最後以結論歸納出人身保險中有定值保險性質的保險應不適用梗保險,而且建議修正法條,以及週邊行政規定,以期在金融服務業務整合的時代中,對導正保險的實質功能做出貢獻。

關鍵字:損失補償原則、複保險、人身保險、損失補償保險、非損失補償保險

This paper explores the disputes of double insurance effective to personal insurance. The process, at first, is to clarify the purpose and functions of double insurance and, then, to introduce the viewpoints and stances of scholars as well as the judicial cases. In all, there are four points. Firstly, is double insurance, stipulated in the general provisions, effective to the personal insurance? Secondly, in comparison with the categorization of indemnity insurance and contingency insurance in many other countries, is the categorization of property insurance and personal insurance in our insurance law appropriate? Thirdly, how we verify four main personal insurance products in terms of the three factors of indemnity insurance? Finally, what is the reasonable face amount of a personal insurance contract? The approaches of this paper are exploring the history of insurance laws in the different countries and discriminating the differences of indemnity insurance and contingency insurance. Finally, for the purose of dedicating to the improvement of integrated financial services business in Taiwan, this paper not only makes suggestions with respect to legal amendments in Insurance Law, but also proposes five administrative means to support insurers business development in a constructive environment.

Key Words: The Principles of Indemnity, Double Insurance, Personal Insurance, Indemnity Insurance, Contingency Insurance