題名: 主從式物件導向資料庫系統績效評估工作量模式之研究

關鍵詞: 物件導向資料庫 績效評估; 物件導向系統分析方法; Object-Oriented Database; Database Benchmark; System Requirement Analysis

摘要: 由於網路科技的進步 ,導致系統所需的資料不再只儲存於同一地點 , 面對分散式和主從式資料庫系統的使用日益頻繁 ,再加上現今的物件導向資料庫績效評估存在著許多的缺失包括 : 1.針對特定的應用領域 2. 針對特定的資料模型 3.測試資料庫綱目變得複雜 , 運算變得繁多 4.無法真實測出使用者應用領域的效能 .為了解決以上的問題 ,本研究擬使用物件導向系統分析方法作為使用者建構工作量模型的工具 , 發展出一個使用者需求導向的物件導向資料庫績效評估工作量模式。

另一方面 , 為了驗證所提出理論的可行性 , 我們發展了工作量模型規格書產生器的雛型系統 , 使用者只須使用視覺化的圖形符號來編輯其工作量模型 , 系統即會產生工作量模型的規格描述 , 作為建構績效評估系統之進一步開發 .在網路科技與物件導向資料庫的應用範圍愈來愈廣 , 資料日益龐大與型態日益複雜的未來 , 以使用者需求為導向的績效評估將是未來物件導向資料庫的績效評估之發展方向。

As the improving of network technology, the data of database is no more stored on the same site. So the distributed database system is more and more popular. Existing object-oriented database benchmarks have the following drawbacks:1.They are designed to the specific domains , so the workload models of theirs are unable to fully reprent user requirements . 2. They are designed to the specific data models , and their intentions are to measure the techniques and performance of database design . 3.As the database schemes are more complicated and test operations are more myriad , it will be harder and harder for users to implement the benchmark. 4.They can not really measure the performance on the specific domains of users. In order to resolve the above problems , this thesis tries to model user`s requirements workload using system analysis method . Because our database benchmark schemes and operations are derived from the user`s requirements , the workload will be more consistent , more representative and more accurate and the result will be useful and meaningful to user .

In order to apply the model we propose , we develop the prototype of the workload specification generator . After users have finished editing their workload model with the visual graphic notations , the system will generate workload specifications which will be used in the later phase . As the application domain of OODBMS are diverse and databases are huge , the trend of benchmarks is toward user requirement orientation in the future .