題名: 一致政府與分立政府對國會立法之影響-議程阻絕觀點之分析

關鍵詞: 一致政府 分立政府 議程阻絕; 程序委員會; 審定議程; 僵局; 滯塞; 遲延

摘要: 2000及2004年總統大選結果,均由民進黨贏得選舉取得執政權,但中央政府的立法權卻一直由國民黨、親民黨等組成的在野聯盟所掌控,形成中央層級的「分立政府」狀態。本研究透過議程阻絕的觀點,嘗試比較一致政府時期與分立政府時期對於國會立法行為有無不同的差異影響存在,研究時間自1993年至2007年(第2屆至第6屆第4會期立法院),並以程序委員會審定議程作為研究分析對象,希望藉由實證分析來探究:我國國會受到分立政府運作之影響,是否較容易產生行政立法僵局、政策停滯的現象?同時進一步分析那些議案無法排入議程進行審查或討論?

本研究首先針對程序委員會審定議程時,出現的表決與阻絕議案的情形,作為瞭解一致政府時期與分立政府時期是否具有顯著差異;其次,針對停滯在程序委員會的議案進行內容分析;最後,選擇引起社會大眾關注的重大議案作深入的質性探討。經由實證分析結果發現:分立政府時期,國會係由在野(多數)黨主導立法議程的安排、程序委員會的角色與功能亦由配合行政部門推動立法轉變為抵制者,且因為政黨競爭激烈,常引起朝野政黨的對峙、衝突與僵局,因而造成嚴重的立法滯塞、政策遲延、以及施政責任難以歸責等問題。可見得,我國中央分立政府運作對於國會立法之影響,對照於美國學界的研究結果,較傾向以Sundquist為首的傳統學派所主張的論點。

為改善我國中央分立政府運作的負面影響,本論文認為當務之急即是要避免議程阻絕的發生,並分別從法制面、運作面、策略面及政治面提出本文看法與建議。最後,並指出具體的研究分析對象和測量指標,俾供未來相關研究者參酌,以逐步累積、建構更為完整的分立政府理論。

關鍵詞:一致政府、分立政府、議程阻絕、程序委員會、審定議程、僵局、滯塞、遲延

Both in the 2000 and 2004 presidential election,the Democratic Progressive Party won the presidency and gained the execution,however,legislation of government still controlled by the coalition of the KMT and PFP, became the conditions of the center level of divided government. This study tries to compare the different impact on legislation between the period of unified government and divided government since 1993-2007(from second to the fourth sess of the sixth Legislative Yuan) through the focus on the perspective of agenda obstruction,and the major agenda markup of the Procedure Committee in the Legislative Yuan.The goal is explored by the evidence analysis under the influence of the operation of divided government,whether our Congress produces the appearance that execution and legislation gridlock and policy stalemate easier or not ? Furthermore, find out and analysis which bills can’t access the agenda to markup or discuss?

First, the research aim at the appearance of voting and obstruct of the bills when the procedure committee markup the agenda. In order to know whether there are major differences between the period of unified government and divided government or not; Second , the research will analysis the content of bills that stalemate in the procedure committee; Finally, the research chooses the important themes of the public’s concern, and studies through discussion.Through this study,we find results by the evidence analysis:the opposition parties(the majorities)in Congress can predominate the agenda of legislation in the period of divided government,the role and the function of the procedure committee changes from advancing to resisting for cooperating with Executive departments,and by reason of these parties compete intensely,which often produces the confrontation , conflict and deadlock between ruling and opposition parties, therefore, it lead to these serious questions such as legislation stalemate,policy delay, and accountability. Comparing to researchs of American academic circle,we find impacts on the legislation of Congress of divided government operation are more close to the conventional claims of Sundquist’s mainpoints.

In order to mend bad effects by the divided government operation,we think the most urgent thing is to avoid the happening of agenda obstruction. This research also proposes many opinions and suggestions from the legal aspects, the operation aspects, the strategy aspects and the political aspects. Finally, I want to point out the concrete research analysis object and the survey target for other scholars to refer, and then, to accumulate, to construct more complete theory of divided government.

Key words :Unified government,Divided government,Agenda obstruction,Procedure Committee,Agenda markup,Gridlock,Stalemate,Delay