題名: 創造力實踐歷程之研究-子計畫(十四):體制因素、創意特性與創意擴散之關連

關鍵詞: 創新擴散;複雜理論;創造力;再創造;體制因素

摘要: 延續第一年的研究,本年度計畫主要採用實驗法,來測試第一年計畫發展出來的十項命題,並從個人成員(agent)的觀點,進一步探索創意擴散模型的合理性與適用性。本研究首先根據前一年的觀念性架構與變項內涵,發展出可以於實驗室中進行的實驗設計,將五項自變項,包括「體制自由與開放性」、「網路位置」、「擴散誘因」、「再創造可能性」、「創新內涵豐富性」等放入實驗中,藉由自變數不同情境的操弄,瞭解自變項對擴散結果(採用人數)的影響。本研究總共進行了二十八次實驗,結果發現:一、當網路中體制的自由度受限,創新擴散很可能侷限於某一區域;相反地,當體制完全自由,少數的「產品鬥士」對創新擴散有很大的主導力量,創新者更可能成功地將創新擴散出去。二、當體制開放程度低時,創新導入者處於不同網路位置,通常影響創意採用結果;當當體制開放程度高時,這個影響不顯著。三、再創造可能性高通常對創新者採用一項概念有正面的影響;然而當新概念的接受度(創新內容豐富性)很高時,此一差異較不顯著。四、經濟性誘因,對受試者行為有相當大的影響,甚至可能完全扭曲受試者對新概念原本的接受度。

This study uses experimental method to test the proposition which was developed in the first year project. We design an experiment to simulate how a new idea diffuses in a system. In each experiment, a new concept (written on a paper) was announced and passed to some participants, and then see if they are willing to pass on to the others. If a participant is willing to adopt this new concept, then he should sign his name on the paper. In the end of each experiment, we count the number of adopters. Based on our framework, there are five independent variables (besides \"the number of adopters\") and each variable has two outcomes. We then design each experiment with different combination of five independent variables and make quite many different scenarios. Totally 28 experiments were conducted, and each experiment has around 40 participants. The volunteer participants were recruited from university campus through BBS. The results are basically matched with our propositions, but there is very complicated interaction between all the independent variables.