題名: 紀錄片:《睜開左眼》

關鍵詞: 紀錄片 電視新聞 攝影記者; 置入性行銷; 業配; 創傷後症候群; Documetary; TV News; TV News Cameraman; Placement promotion; Paid news; Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder

摘要: 《睜開左眼》真實紀錄了國內四位電視台記者太短又太長,太急又太慢的職業生命。都說記者是無冕王,其實他們像乞丐般一整天蹲在特偵組前面,只為乞求一個不到5秒鐘的約談畫面;或者配合業主拍攝美美的業配新聞。對於一個擔任15年把最精華的人生歲月都給了新聞工作的電視新聞攝影記者來說,究竟「什麼樣的事物是生命當中最重要的註腳」?

長久以來,觀眾所看到的電視新聞都經過了不只一道的壓縮與過濾,事件真實的樣貌當然是難以窺視。不過在這部紀錄片當中,我們清楚看到了目前商業電視台無法避免的「業配新聞」究竟如何產製?而這些站在第一線見證歷史的攝影記者們又是怎麼面對?

如果我們把電視媒介生態當成一幅拼圖,那麼「電視新聞攝影記者」與「新聞產製過程」無疑的是兩片重要的拼圖,而紀錄片《睜開左眼》就剛好適時的把這兩片拼圖擺到他應有的位置上。

The documentary named “Eye on the Left” is literally telling a true story about four TV news cameramen whose life careers in Taiwan were too short, too long, too harsh and too slow.

We always said the reporters are the King without Crown, but the truth is, they are little more than a group of beggars sitting in front of the Special Investigation Division all day long, begging for an opportunity to capture the certain person interview by the prosecutor for finding their individual counseling which the content of length is only less than 5 seconds. Thing can be worse that reporters were forced to make a series of nice-looking paid news in order to fulfill the commercial buyers` demand sometimes. As a professional reporter who have been dedicated his prime 15 years to TV news reporting and videos taking, he might ask himself, “what is the most significant thing during my career?”

For a long time, the TV news which offer to audiences daily is manipulated by not only but several human interferences and condensed selectively, the truth behind the scene is very hard to reveal to the public. However, in this documentary, we can understand apparently the fact about how the commercial TV company produce the “paid news” which they are just cannot say no to the buyers. And how these TV news cameramen witness and face the historical scenes they encounter in the front line.

If we consider that the TV media as an uncompleted jigsaw puzzle, the “TV news cameraman” and the “Process of News Reporting” are undoubtedly the last two essential pieces to assemble together. “Eye on the left”, just put all of them back to their right positions in the best time.