題名: 電視廣告訊息中「內團體意識」之研究

關鍵詞: 內團體意識 廣告表現 團體認同; 廣告訴求; 團體偏私; 核心概念; 訊息解讀; 情感認同; 歸因要素; 背景歸因; 社會歸因; 文化歸因; 生活型態; 個體歸因; 廣告創意; 訊息策略

摘要: 廣告的目的,是用來與「目標消費者」進行訊息溝通與傳達,而不是自我藝術美感的創作與表達。廣告的內容,是將「廣告訊息」,藉由編碼,正確的傳遞給目標消費者(閱聽人)。而有說服力的廣告,就會是可以幫助銷售的好廣告。在消費者對於廣告解讀的論述中,出現了許多影響訊息說服與溝通的閱聽人的心理意識,包括了消費者的特質、生活型態、價值觀,文化、社會認同、社會地位、群體同儕、品味、成就、以及夢想等。越能以這些因素,引起閱聽人共鳴,就能夠越容易完成訊息傳遞的目的。

而這些心理意識,就是「內團體意識」中,區分內、外團體的歸因要素。有了情感上的歸屬,訊息傳遞就可以比較容易。電視廣告在「內團體意識」的包裝下,消費者(想要)及(接受)的心理因素不斷的被提到,被群體「認同」的需求,一再的被滿足,期望一再的被塑造。隨著「內團體意識」的表現,在經歷了認知、情感、行為三個階段後,溝通目的才開始清楚的完成。

為瞭解「內團體意識」如何建構電視廣告訊息?有何表現上的可歸納的操作指標,本研究以內容分析法,選擇自1980年~現今2009年之間,具有「內團體意識」表現方式的電視廣告影片110支,以年代別及FCB模式商品分類別兩種方式,進行包括表達元素、表達形式、背景歸因、社會歸因、文化歸因、生活風格歸因、個體歸因等相關要素的表現分析與研究。

研究整理後發現,「內團體意識」在電視廣告訊息的表現中,以「情感認同」為核心,藉由「滿足需求」、「消費描述」及「建構想像」做為基本創意概念。另外,電視廣告片中大多必要且慣用「內團體意識」,甚至在許多的電視廣告中,會有一個或多個內團體意識的歸因元素同時存在。部份內團體意識,只是創意與橋段的表現,與原本要訴求對象的「團體意識」並不會衝突。最後也發現,似乎越是特殊的商品或勞務,就越需要使用「內團體意識」,來做為電視廣告中重要溝通核心。

關鍵字:內團體意識、廣告表現、團體認同、廣告訴求、團體偏私、核心概念、訊息解讀、情感認同、歸因要素、背景歸因、社會歸因、文化歸因、生活型態、個體歸因、廣告創意、訊息策略、說服理論。

The intention of advertisement is to provide a message to the targeted consumer and communicate rather than a presentation of individual expression and creativity. The core meaning of an advertisement is to transfer a key message embedded with advertising means successfully to its target receiver; furthermore, an outstanding advertisement will be able to fulfill the intention of marketing and sales. An exposition regarding consumer advertisement decoding denoted numerous variables that potentially alter the protocol of message receiver and his way of interpreting a message. This includes an individual consumer’s characteristic, lifestyle, value, culture, social acceptance, social status, social circle, taste, accomplishment, and vision. Messages embedded with such variables tend to create sympathy between the message and the receiver; as a result, creates a psychological bonding in which grows more powerful whenever a new variable reaches its echo with the receiver.

Such psychological behaviors are the essential attributes differentiating the in-group consciousness from out-group consciousness of an individual. With a sentimental bonding, messages can be transmitted more accurately and efficiently. Television advertisement exercise constant implicit of this in-group conscious behavior, by repeating intimation of “desire” and “acceptance” to the receiver, continuous fulfillment of ones the necessitate aspiration, and constant creation of expectation. As the realization of the in-group consciousness continues, the purpose of communication is only fully accomplished after an individual have gone through acknowledgement, emotion, and into action.

To understand how in-group consciousness establishes and executes television ad messages and its protocols. This research suggested using content analysis; by selecting 110 Television ad clips that possesses in-group consciousness implementation in between 1980 to 2009 and analyze them in two ways–era differentiation and product type under FCB protocol. This study focused on observing and analyzing the performance of variables such as expressing element, expressing form, background, social, cultural, lifestyle, individual attributes, and other related elements.

After the compilation of results, this research suggests that most television ads exercise in-group consciousness intentionally to create a common attribute among its listeners. By establishing sensational acceptance as the core criteria, advertisements then elaborates on other attributes such as satisfying needs, consuming behavior, and image establishment to create the basic concept of creativity. Furthermore, this research shows that a large number of advertisements exercise one or more in-group consciousness attribute within them. Some of the in-group consciousness exercised in ads is portrayed simply due to creative and plotting needs and doesn’t actually create a conflict with the central in-group consciously. This research also found that the more unique or special a product or service is, the more dependant its advertisement will be on in-group consciousness.

Keywords: in-group consciousness, advertisement performance, group acceptance, advertisement requirements, group favoritism, core concept, message interpretation, emotional acceptance, attributes factor, background attribute, social attribute, cultural attribute, lifestyle, individual attribute, advertisement creativity, message tactic, persuading theory.