題名: 大學通識英文之「課程指標」與「學習成效」評析

關鍵詞: 大學英文 英語教學 通識學習; 課程指標; College English; TESOL general education; English course criteria

Subjects are students (N = 1834) enrolled in College English I in Fall, 2008 and

College English II in Spring, 2009 and their teachers (N = 24). Students completed a survey evaluating their own English language abilities while teachers responded to an identical survey evaluating the performance of their own students. Also, all teachers responded to another part of the Teacher Survey regarding their opinion on the

English Course Criteria.

Findings suggest that, in general, teachers tended to give higher ratings on students’ language abilities. Specifically, on English listening, speaking, reading abilities, teachers gave significantly higher ratings than students’ self-evaluated ratings. Writing ability, on the other hand, is the only language skill in which teachers and students rated similarly. As for learning outcomes in the general education domain, students and teachers once again demonstrated significantly different perceptions.

As for the usefulness of the existing English Course Criteria, a majority of the teachers responded positively and stated to have managed to implement 40~60

percent of the criteria into their classrooms. A follow-up “focus group” conducted with some of the teacher respondents further yielded specific suggestions for its future modification and classroom implementation.