題名: 從排斥到接納?台北市樟新社區與一壽重殘照顧中心之互動研究

關鍵詞: 社區 精神障礙 照顧機構; 鄰避情結 community psychiatric disability care institution; Not-In-My-Backyard syndrome(NIMBY)

摘要: 本文旨在研究臺北市樟新社區與一壽重殘照顧中心之互動,關於一個都市社區與精神障礙照顧機構之互動情形。分析主要分為兩部分,第一部份回溯一壽重殘照顧中心進入樟新社區之過程與情形,第二部分則分析樟新社區與一壽重殘照顧中心現階段之互動情形與未來建議。此外,本文也特別引用了「鄰避情結」(即「不要在我家後院」,”Not-In-My-Backyard syndrome”,簡稱NIMBY)作為論述基礎,試圖去檢視社區居民對於照顧中心的觀感,找出居民排斥或接納照顧中心之情形與原因等,並以衝突歷程的概念去剖析互動現狀。本研究目的則是希望透過個案研究,探討一個社區如何與精神障礙照顧服務機構互動,以從中找出能使社區居民與照顧服務機構二者共生、互助、融合之社區工作精隨。

本研究採質性研究之個案研究法,運用多重資料來源,並藉由觀察互動及深度訪談法來蒐集資料。其中深度訪談選取參與或了解本研究議題者作為訪談對象,包括規劃或承辦照顧中心進入社區的政府人員、來自照顧中心承辦單位及在照顧中心服務的管理者或工作者、對議題了解或熟悉社區事務的社區居民,藉此先行了解一壽重殘照顧中心進入社區之過程,包括照顧中心設立的過程與決策考量、照顧中心設立時與社區之衝突對立情形,以及政府單位、民間團體、社區居民三方對於衝突對立的認知、處理方式或行動。再者,也深度探究社區與機構過去至今的互動樣貌,包括社區與照顧中心的互動現況、社區居民對照顧中心設立觀感與鄰避情結、社區居民排斥或接納照顧中心之情形與原因,進而找出促進照顧中心融合社區或其他可能作法。

關鍵字:社區、精神障礙、照顧機構、鄰避情結

This research aims to study the interaction between the Zhangxin Community in Taipei City, an ordinary community in a big city, and the Taipei Yi-Shou Care Center, an institution for the psychiatric disabled. In the first part of the study, the researcher reviews the process of how the Taipei Yi-Shou Care Center moved into the Zhangxin community, whereas the second part analyzes the interaction between them and further provides suggestions for future cooperation. Besides, the researcher specifically adopts the concept of “Not-in-my-backyard syndrome” (NIMBY) as the theoretical background to survey the perceptions of the community residents toward the care center. Moreover, this study identifies the reasoning behind the acceptance or refuse of the move-in of the care center. Finally, this paper analyzes current status of interactions through the lens of conflict process. In summary, the aim of the research is to identify how community residents interact with an institution for the psychiatric disabled; furthermore, this study concludes the essence of community work in helping community residents and health care institution to cohabit, achieve mutual help, and integrate with each other.

This research adopts case study method and collects data from multiple sources, such as onsite observation of the interaction and in-depth interview. For the in-depth interview, this study recruited key persons who have participated in and are aware of the issue. Therefore, the interviewees range from the government officials who have planned or taken charge of the move-in, the managers or workers of the care center or higher level of administration, to the Zhangxin community residents who are aware of the issue or general community affair. Accordingly, this paper first strives to investigate the move-in process, from the decision-making processes of the establishment of the Taipei Yi-Shou Care Center and the conflicts between the supporters and critiques during construction, to the perceptions, solutions, and actions toward the problem from the government, non-government organizations, and the residents. Second, the study thoroughly reviews the history of the interaction pattern between the residents and the institution, including the status quo of the interaction, the perception and the NIMBY of the residents toward the care center, and the situation and reasons of acceptance or refuse of the care center. In the end, this paper proposes possible means to help the care center better integrate with the community.

Key words: community, psychiatric disability, care institution,; Not-In-My-Backyard syndrome(NIMBY).