題名: iCare: 社群化智慧型居家照護-子計畫四:角色智慧群體決策之居家照護系統平台(1/3)

其他題名: Role-Based Intelligence in Automated Home Care(I)

摘要: 人口老化是一個全世界非常普遍的現象,老人看護與醫療成本日益提高,因此資訊科技相關解決方案逐漸受到重視。本整合型計畫目標在於建立一個優質銀髮居家貴族之照護系統平台,此平台強調兩項必要元素:(1)居家生活輔助(2)心理快樂健康。另一方面此平台具備兩項特性:(1)演化群體決策 (2)開放融合。從系統觀點而言,此優質銀髮居家貴族平台具自發性卻無威脅性。換言之,此平台具有智慧性能夠發覺老人之需求進而主動提供即時及適當之身心輔助。本子計畫包含四個重要部份:(1) Generative Role Modeling, (2) Mediated BDI Agents and Agent Sociality, (3) Socio-Cognitive Collective Decision Making, and (4) Mobile Usability Framework。整體目標在於建立發展一個開放融合演化群體決策之社群導向優質銀髮居家照顧之理論架構與基礎建設。

Life longevity has been prevalent in nearly every country around the world. Accordingly, the burden of care is progressively increased and thus technological solutions aiming at 「aging in place」 were proposed to counteract this increasing burden on families, governments and the health care industry. Existing technical solutions primarily rest on assistive robotics, assistive cognition, in-time alerting with passive sensors monitoring. In the integrated project, we aim to deliver quality aging for the elderly not at risk in terms of the required medical assistance. Two elements of quality aging are concerned in the project: physical assisted living and mental wellnesses that ultimately constitute the personal wellness space of the elderly. Traditional assistive technological solutions for quality aging mostly rendered themselves in the environments of single role (i.e., the elderly) and the close-world mentality (i.e., the elderly plus all different kinds of sensors). To further increase the personal wellness space of quality aging, we believe adaptive collected decision making and the open-world mentality (enabling opportunistic interactions) are the possible alternative resorts. This branch project aims to present an enabling platform of automated aging care featuring the aforementioned properties of adaptive collected decision making and open world mentality for quality aging. (This platform will be named as RIACare.) This platform is rooted in role-based intelligence combined with four core component methodologies: (1) Generative Role Modeling, (2) Mediated BDI Agents and Agent Sociality, (3) Socio-Cognitive Collective Decision Making, and (4) Mobile Usability Framework. The produced decisions are believed to be able to outperform those of purely single role of the elderly (or of a fixed set of family members and professionals).