題名: 中文名稱權威控制合作發展初探--國外案例之借鏡

關鍵詞: 權威控制 名稱權威 合作分享; Authority Control; Name Authority; Cooperation and Sharing

摘要: 權威資料整理有如書目記錄,是一個在各地區流通的共同資源,但權威紀錄合作不僅涉及資料的蒐集、驗證、標目選取,更考驗合作單位如何整合各自以不同格式建立之資料。鑑於各自分散建置之權威紀錄不僅有資源重複投入之憾,也無法達到資訊交流互補的長處,如能促成文化記憶機構對於權威紀錄的合作交流,將有助於資訊的開放分享。因此,本文不僅分析權威控制工作的發展,並藉

由探究國外「名稱權威合作計畫(NACO)」、「虛擬國際權威檔(VIAF)」與「國際權威資料庫合作建置計畫(LEAF)」等跨地區、跨國權威合作計畫之經驗,試

圖提出國內文化記憶機構合作進行名稱權威資料庫建置計畫之構想與建議。

As the sharing of bibliographic records, authority records could be shared and distributed locally and internationally. However, the challenge of integrating different authority record formats used by cooperative members is to get beyond data collection, verification and heading selection. Promoting the collaboration and data exchange between memory institutions would diminish duplicate efforts and facilitate resource sharing. This report is to analyze the development of authority control and to study the cross-national cooperative projects including NACO, VIAF and LEAF in order to make suggestions on planning the collaboration among the memory institutions in Taiwan.