題名: 大學通識英文之\"課程指標\"修訂

其他題名: Revision of College English Course Guidelines at National Chengchi University

關鍵詞: 大學英文;課程指標 College English; Course Guidelines

摘要: 本計畫立基於本校九十三年間由相關教師所研擬的「外國語文類通識課程指標」,加入外文中心九十七年度校務發展計畫『大學通識英文之「課程指標」與「學習成效」評析』的研究發現,延續對大學通識英文課程指標的探討,並配合校內通識教育準則及政大核心能力一覽表近年的修訂,以內部討論與邀請校外專家蒞校座談的方式,討論課程指標調整應有的考量與細節。最後由本計畫小組根據討論與研究,將原本以語言技能為主軸的課程指標,修訂為結合語言學習及通識精神,符合現今教育改革理念、提昇教學成效的大學通識英文教學課程指標,作為未來幾年本校通識英文課程授課教師在課程設計與執行上共同依循的準繩。這份新的課程指標文件,特別加入了課程宗旨、建議教學活動及課堂活動整合範例,期能提供所有任課教師清楚一致的方向,並留予教師們發揮個人創意與教學專長的空間。

Along with the establishment of General Education Center at National Chengchi University in 2004, the Foreign Language Course Guidelines were stipulated in the same school year. These Guidelines have since guided all teachers in their design and implementation of relevant courses. In 2009, prior to this current project and based on the said document, the Foreign Language Center conducted a relevant research project -- “Evaluation of the English Course Criteria and Perceived Learning Outcomes: Dual Perspectives from Teachers and Students at National Chengchi University.” Results of the project suggested possible areas for improvement that were followed up in this study. Based on the findings from the 2009 project, a task force of seven faculty members was formed in May of 2010 to further discuss the revision of the Guidelines. In addition, the University’s newly developed General Education Guidelines and Students’ Core Ability List were consulted as part of the framework. The team started with several thorough internal discussions to draft the new Guidelines that addressed the new challenges and expectations. This was followed by a series of five seminars, to each of which a professor, with foreign language program administration experience at other prestigious universities in Taiwan, was invited in order to review and discuss the new proposed Course Guidelines with the team. After some of these outside perspectives were incorporated, the task force further revised the document and presents the finalized new Course Guidelines in this report. The primary change is that the document has shifted from a language skill focus to one that combines both language skill development and general education cultivation, such as critical thinking and autonomous learning abilities. To be more specific, new elements in the revised Guidelines include a mission statement for College English, a list of suggested teaching activities for individual skill development drawn from our current faculty, and sample integrated-skill course plans designed by the task force. It is hoped that this resulting document will serve as a common guideline to ensure the quality of teaching and learning for all teachers and students involved in College English courses, while leaving room for individual variation and innovation.