題名: 政大校園影音導覽網站建置

關鍵詞: 地理資訊系統;空間資訊;行動裝置;Google Maps API;電子地圖

摘要: 本計畫以建立學校鄰近生活圈地理資訊系統為主,利用空間資訊科技蒐集野外調查資料,並結合電子地圖與Google Maps API (application programming interface)開發出一套能整合行動裝置所獲得空間資料的地理資料庫管理平台。首先以掌上型電腦PDA(Personal Digital Assistant)蒐集研究地區相關之點位坐標、影音等地理位置資料,然後以開放源碼(open source)的網站管理系統開發工具,建置研究地區之地理資料庫管理系統,除提供使用者建立、修改、刪除、查詢等功能外,並結合電子地圖透過網路呈現多元化的資訊。研究成果顯示以PDA 蒐集調查資料,可提高資料之品質與資料庫建置之效率,為建置校園空間資料庫之良好工具。

The objective of this study is to establish a geographic information system (GIS) for the vicinity of the National Chengchi University. By using advanced spatial information technology, we developed a geospatial database management system which can integrate electronic maps, Google Maps API (application programming interface), and field data collected using mobile devices. First, we used PDA (Personal Digital Assistant) to collect field data including coordinates, images, audio and video data. Secondly, we used an open source website framework tool (Django) to develop a geospatial database management system which allows users to add, update, delete, search, and display information together with electronic maps using a typical Internet browser. The results show that PDA is a good tool for data collection, as it can improve the quality of data and efficiency for building a geospatial database for the campus.