題名: 1926-1929年中比修約案研究

其他題名: A Study of Treaty Revision Negotiations between China and Belgium, 1926-1929

關鍵詞: 中比修約;情勢變遷;常設國際法庭;顧維鈞;王正廷

摘要: 1865年《中比條約》修約案是北洋末期「到期修約」政策的試金石,北京政府依據「情勢變遷」原則及條約中之修約條款,要求到期修約,遭到比利時拒絕後,斷然宣布舊約終止,成為中國外交史上第一個片面宣布失效的舊約。比利時政府向海牙常設國際法庭提出訴訟,北京外交部力謀對策,不久雙方妥協,展開修約談判,並完成草約。北京外交部雖未能訂立中比新約,但是已經確立舊約「期滿作廢」之先例,爭取到比利時依據「平等互惠尊重主權」原則談判新約,也渡過了常設國際法庭法理爭議的難關,為南京國民政府之改訂新約,奠定了堅實的基礎。北伐完成後,南京國民政府繼續與比剎時議訂第一個友好通商條約,但引起朝野廣泛質疑與討論。 1926-1929年中比修約研究,顯現了北伐前後中國外交發展脈絡,從北洋末期「到期修約」、「到期修改期滿作廢」到南京初期「改訂新約」的演變歷程「修約」、「廢約」兩條路線逐漸合流,北洋與南京政府外交的連續性相當明顯,有助於學界擺脫過去「革命史觀」對外交史的曲解。

The treaty revision negotiations over the Sino-Belgian Treaty of 1865 were the touchstone of the Peking Government`s treaty revision policy. The Peking government deemed that treaty as unequal and raised the issue according to the treaty revision clause and rebus sic stantibus principle. After the Belgian government`s rejection, Peking government announced that the treaty was terminated, and Belgium claimed China`s deed unlawful to the Permanent Court of International Justice at The Hague. Soon after, both parties compromised and started to negotiate a new treaty based on principles of equality and mutual respect for territorial sovereignty. A draft was reached but formal treaty not completed before the fall of the Peking government. The Nanking government took over the negotiations, and a new treaty was signed soon afterwards. These negotiations were important for the understandings of the diplomatic strategies between Peking and Nationalist governments over revision or abrogation the so-called Unequal Treaties. That also was important for its demonstration of the continuity between Peking and Nanking diplomacy.