題名: 以電腦化生理回饋系統驗證「兒童A型量表」之效度

其他題名: Validation of a Measure of Type A Behavior Pattern in Children with Computerized Biofeedback System

關鍵詞: 生理回饋;A型行為傾向;兒童;生理反應;輻合效度;區別效度

摘要: 本研究旨在以電腦化生理回饋系統驗證兒童A型量表之效度,換言之,經由兒童的生理反應驗證兒童A型量表的效度,增加對兒童A型行為傾向測量的精準性。生理反應以膚電反應為指標。在兒童A型量表共有三個因素:「時間緊迫感」、「努力競爭與成就」及「攻擊性與敵意」。而所有實驗則依此三個因素設計而成。除了以實驗法驗證兒童A型量表的效度外,也輔以相關法求得該量表的區別效度及輻合效度,使得效度考驗更臻完美。在實驗法的部分,三個實驗分別是「空白時間估計」,依變項為時間(秒);「劃計數字」,依變項為受試正確劃計的數目;「話語挑逗情境」,依變項為口語及非口語的反應分數總和。每位受試在此三個實驗進行中,其非慣用手皆接上膚電反應器,故膚電反應為以上三個實驗的共同依變項。本研究採2(性別)*2(人格特質)二因子實驗設計。人格特質分為A型行為傾向及B型行為傾向,性別分為男生與女生。每個受試均須依序接受三個實驗遊戲(空白時間估計、劃計數字、話語挑逗情境)。研究結果發現:用2(性別)*2(人格特質)二因子完全試者間變異數分析,在「空白時間估計」實驗中,A型行為傾向的受試比B型行為傾向的受更容易覺得時間緊迫;在「劃計數字」實驗中,A型行為傾向的受試比B型行為傾向的受試進行此作業的速度更快,女性受試比男性受試進行此作業的速度更快,A型行為傾向的受試比B型行為傾向的受試有更高的膚電反應值。

The purpose of this study is to validating a measure of Type A behavior pattern in children with computerized biofeedback system. In other words, the physiological reactions in different experimental situations were used to assess the construct validity of a measure of Type A behavior pattern in Children. The physiological reactions include heart rate, skin conductance, and skin temperature. The measure of Type A behavior pattern in children composes of three factors: time pressure, competition and achievement, aggression. This study includes two parts: experimental task and correlational measures. The experimental tasks will be designed to test these three factors. The correlational measures are divided into two parts: convergent validity and discriminant validity. In the experimental tasks, time pressure, competition, and aggression will be tested by time estimation task, crossing out number task, provocation task, respectively. In time estimation task, the dependent measures are time (second). In crossing out number task, the dependent measures are the number of 3s crossed out. In provocation task, the dependent measures are verbal and nonverbal aggressive behavior. However, the common dependent variables for all of three tasks are physiological reactions through computerized biofeedback system. A2 (classification-type A and type B)*2 (sex-female and male) factorial design is used. A total of 120 children will participate in the tasks. These three tasks will be presented in a fashion. The measure of type A behavior pattern in children (Lin, 1991) will be administered. 120 Type A and Type B children will participate in this study. Type A children performed in a more intense manner than did type B children on the time estimation task and the crossing out number task. Type A children had higher skin-conductance reaction than did type B children on the crossing out number task. Besides, the convergent validity will be produced by the correlation of a standard achievement test with a measure of type A behavior pattern in children. The discriminant validity will be produced by the correlation of a self-concept test and a creativity test with a measure of type A behavior pattern in children.