題名: 數學與其他知識領域的關係:課程問題發現與解決

其他題名: Relationships between Mathematics and the Other Domains of Knowledge: Problem Finding and Solving for the Curriculum

摘要: 本研究的主要目標為探究數學和其他知識領域間的關係。透過五個研究,採用質性與量化的研究方法,希望能發現臺灣現今課程中的問題,並從而解決問題。研究1-3重在問題發現,主要的研究方法為半結構式個別訪談,訪談中亦加上部分的量化評估;研究1-3的研究主題分別為:數學與物理課程間的不一致現象,學生知覺的數學與其他領域間的關係,學生知覺的先前數學學習對之後其他領域學習的影響。研究4-5重在解決由研究1-3所發現的問題,研究4主要為驗證研究1-3所產生的理論,研究方法主要是透過教育資料庫的二次分析,此外,只有絕對必要時,才進行額外的調查研究;研究5 主要是透過訊息傳播科技的介入研究,來解決研究1-3所發現的問題。

The aim of this study is to investigate the relationships between mathematics and the other domains of knowledge. Both qualitative and quantitative methodologies are used to find and solve the problems of the present curriculum in Taiwan by five studies. Studies 1-3 focus on problem finding. The major research methods are semi-structured individual interviews with quantitative assessments. The major research topics of Studies 1-3 are the incoherence between mathematics and physics curricula, student perceptions of the relationships between mathematics and the other domains, and student perceptions of the influence of prior mathematics learning on later learning of the other domains, respectively. Studies 4-5 focus on solving the problems identified from Studies 1-3. Study 4 aims to validate the theories created based on the finding of Studies 1-3. The major research method is the secondary analysis of the data from educational databases; additional survey is conducted only when necessary. Study 5 uses intervention research via information and communication technology to solve the problems identified from Studies 1-3.