題名: 耆那教梵行之理念與實踐(II-I)

其他題名: The Idea and Practice of Jaina Brahmacarya (I)

關鍵詞: 耆那教;梵行;印度宗教;佛教;禁欲; Jainism;Brahmacarya;Indian religion;Buddhism;Asceticism

摘要: 此項研究主要想來對耆那教在早期印度宗教發展史上面的定位問題及其貢獻加以論評。在研究取向上,我想藉由對耆那教梵行觀的探討以及其與佛教相關思想的比較,具體地來突顯此一沙門傳統的宗教風貌。耆那教與佛教在印度早期宗教史上所帶來的沙門思想革命可說是無與倫比的。而印度宗教史經此思想運動之後,神話敘述與獻祭文化轉為對宗教與道德實踐之事的關懷與論辯。禁欲修行文化於焉成型。耆那教與佛教可說是印度禁欲思想的兩大精神淵源,彼此獨立卻又相互辯難。不過跟佛教有所區別的是:耆那教在印度的傳承一直不曾中斷過。因此研究耆那教梵行之理念與實踐,其在印度宗教史上的重大意義自不待言。我們經由經典上面的考察與實地之田野調查,乃能把耆那教宗教意義之併時性與歷時性同時展現出來。

This research is an attempt to evaluate Jaina contributions to Indian religious development. Using the lens of brahmacrya, this study explores fundamental religious configuration of this important ramaic tradition as compared with Buddhism. Jainism and Buddhism brought about an intellectual transformation in early Indian history-from the Vedic mytho-poetic age to the post-Upaniadic religio-ethical era, which offered no parallel. They are two main aspirations of Indian asceticism. However, unlike Buddhism, Jainism is still a living tradition in India. It is therefore immensely rewarding for us to explore Jaina idea and practice of brahmacrya. Using textual studies combined with fieldwork, this research seeks to understand Jainism diachronically as well as synchronically.