題名: 表見證明之研究

其他題名: An Investigation of “Anscheinsbeweis”

關鍵詞: 表見證明 ; 經驗法則 ; 舉證責任 ; 證據評價 ; 證明度降低 ; 舉證責任減輕

摘要: 表見證明係民事證據法之重要制度,其在德國法上發展已久,無論實務資料或學說爭論,均有可觀。該制度對於德國民事責任程序中當事人於舉證責任領域之風險,有重大影響;尤其在交通事件、海難事件、公害事件、產品責任事件等,此一制度之作用特別顯著。在我國,對於表見證明制度亦有學者加以關注,但專論仍屬不多,雖論者相關研究成果,對我國證據法學發展,均有重大貢獻;惟或因個別專論不足,其於實務上並未有充分及適當之反應。就此,實可視為係我國證據法學發展上之缺塊,應有補足之必要與實益。本文為此,擬以德國部分文獻為主,就表見證明議題為較深入之研究。對於其意義、本質、要件、作用、可否上訴第三審及德國實務運作狀況等問題,為詳細之分析,用供參考。另對於我國實務及理論發展,亦為介紹,並作評估。希有助於此一制度,在我國能有更進一步之發展。

Anscheinsbeweis is a significant system in the Civil Evidence Act, which has developed in German Jurisprudence over a long period of time. Therefore, the relevant practices and theories are numerous. This system has a great impact on the risks of litigants when taking the burden of proof in German civil procedure. Its influences are particularly obvious in cases such as traffic accidents, sea disasters, medical disputes, environmental pollution, and product liability.In Taiwan, although Anscheinsbeweis has caught the attention of scholars, only a few monographs have discussed this issue. Even though the contributions of these researches to the development of the Taiwanese evidence law system are undeniable, the depth of these researches is unfortunately insufficient, which explains why their influence on current practices are limited. In order to build up a better evidence law system in Taiwan, more in-depth studies are definitely needed.Therefore, this paper plans to conduct a deeper analysis of “Anscheinsbeweis” based on German literature. It is intended to analyze thoroughly its meanings, essence features, conditions, functions, possibilities to appeal to the Supreme Court, as well as relevant practices in Germany. Moreover, this paper also introduces and evaluates the relevant theories and practices in Taiwan, hoping to contribute to the development of “Anscheinsbeweis” in Taiwan.