題名: 影像創作者創作歷程研究

關鍵詞: 影像 創作者 創作歷程; 創意; 創造力

摘要: 本研究透過研究影像創作者創作歷程,分析其創意和創造力的面貌,最後歸納出影像創作者進行創作時之共同/相似脈絡。

本研究的對象是兩位資深影像創作者,他們擁有豐富的創作經驗以及數量不少的影像作品,本研究進行的方式是透過鑑賞兩位影像創作者的影像作品、並確認其中有創意/創造力的地方,其次則是請他們敘說當時創作那些影像作品的歷程,隨後再將影像創作者的「創作歷程」與「作品呈現創意/創造力」之處進行比對與分析,藉以找出上述兩者之間的關聯性。

本研究參照Amabile的「創造力成份模式」論述,重新提出一個分析影像創作者創作歷程的「影像創作者創造力成份模式」,模式中顯示影響影像創作者的創造力表現之各種「元素」。研究針對創造力被啟發的過程中模式裡之「元素」對影像創作者的影響進行分析,藉以解釋那些「影像創作者的創造力成份」 在一個創作者身上所扮演的角色與作用,並歸納出本研究目的:尋求「影像創作者處於創作狀態時的創作脈絡」。

「個人特質」在影像創作者創作時成了影響創作成果的重要因素,包括「個人經驗」、「聯想力」等個人特質,時刻左右影像創作者的創作歷程。

影像創作者的「領域知識與技術」在其創作歷程中扮演舉足輕重的角色,本研究發現如「領域知識」、「精進的技術」等影像創作者本身具有的學能條件足以決定其作品的成果。

影像創作者「與環境遭遇」所碰撞出的創意/創造力火花是其創作歷程中不可或缺的助力,本研究整理發現兩位影像創作者與「週遭環境」或「心境」的遭遇均牽引出豐盛的創意/創造力。

本研究在研究過程裡發現「專注力」對創作歷程的影響,這項因素雖沒有在考據文獻時注意到,但是它的確對影像創作者在創作時產生特定的作用力,因此將它列入本研究發現的最後一項脈絡。

本研究受限於研究規模,從兩位資深影像創作者的創作歷程裡所歸納出的共同/相似脈絡,雖無法道盡所有影像創作者的創作全貌,然而本研究成果應對相關創作歷程的學術研究有參考價值。

This study conducts an analysis of creation and creativity, through deeply investigating the process of image generating from creators, and concludes with some common/approximate contexts from different creators.

Two senior image creators are interviewed in order to examine their individual image artworks by comparing and analyzing their different process of creation and the ways of idea presentations. This study also tries to identify correlations and features from their image creating process, building up contexts from creators’ ways of thinking and their original creativity.

This study proposes a new analytical model, referring to “the componential model of creativity” by Amabile (Amabile, 1996). The new “componential model of creativity from image creators” outlines critical factors (e.g., motivation, domain-relevant skills, concentration, and encounter), referring to the interviewees’ creating process and performance. The components of creativity and their impact to the creators are also analyzed to find the contexts from image creators’ origination.

Through the analysis and comparison, this study identifies several common / approximate originating contexts from these two image creators:

1. Creativity comes from motivation. Creators’ desire inside, stimulus from outside expectation and cultural difference, are the key factors affecting creators’ origination

2. Personality is the most important factor during creating process, such as personal experience, imagination, and education etc.

3. Professional knowledge and domain-relevant skills play critical roles to affect image creators’ performance and their creativity.

4. Creativity inspiration also comes from real world. This study shows strong correlation between environment and creators’ rich creations.

5. This study also finds the importance of concentration component during creation. The more concentration the creator pays, the more creativity he gets.

This study generalizes some findings and research results; however, it’s still not enough to cover whole picture of image creators’ creativity process due to the limitation of research scale. Continuous study may help people with creating images.