題名: 從文化傳播看族群電視台節目製作~以原住民電視台為例

關鍵詞: 文化傳播 族群電視台 原住民電視台; 節目製作 interculture communication tribal television station; Taiwan Indigenous Television producing television programs

摘要: 多元文化是目前社會的主流價值,事實上,每個文化都有其優勢,在不同時代都可以有貢獻。但族群文化常在傳播過程中出現矛盾與爭議,本研究試圖從文化傳播的觀點,找出製作族群電視台節目時,應掌握的原則和精神,並以原住民電視台為例,探討不同文化間如何有效的溝通。

本論文主要是以漢文化和原民文化為主,並透過社會學、人類學和文化傳播等文獻探討進行理論上的對話;同時,也探討原民文化重要的核心價值與內涵,期盼在文化傳播時能達到最佳效果。本研究採社會科學中的質性研究法,以深度訪談與焦點團體進行資料蒐集、分析與討論。

研究發現,在文化傳播歷程中族群電視台會遭遇下列幾種困難:閱聽人期待不同、文化節目製作團隊素質要高、族語和文字保留不易、文化衝突降低傳播效果、族群捍衛文化產生防衛心;但透過幽默、靠近、善用刻板印象、建立顧問團隊和政府刻意的協助,能突破困難,讓不同文化有良性溝通;除此之外,本研究也發現,族群文化反而可以為主流文化的瓶頸找一條出路,例如原住民文化中對大自然的尊重、部落意識、樂舞教導、和自然幽默的性格,與目前的全球思維等議題有密切關聯。

最後本研究提出三點建議:建議政府籌備第二台原住民電視台、主動培訓原住民傳播人才、學術界的文化學者應積極投入族群文化節目之製作團隊。筆者相信,如此必能提升文化傳播的效益,也能使多元文化的普世價值得到彰顯。

Multi-culture is the mainstream in nowadays. Actually, each culture has its own advantages. There are conflicts and disputes of tribal culture in the communication process. This research aims the principles and the spirits of producing tribal television programs in the point of interculture communication. Taiwan Indigenous Television is taken as the example to discuss how to communicate effectively among different cultures.

This research focuses on the Han culture and aboriginal culture and studies the theory through the documents of sociology, anthropology and interculture communication. At the same time, it also studies the core values and intensions of aboriginal culture. This research, gathering, analyzing, and discussing the data by deeply-interview and focus groups interview, takes the qualitative methods of sociology. The research finds out that tribal television stations may encounter the following problems: the different expect from audience, the quality of tribal television program producing team, the keep of the provin- cial speech and words, the ineffective communication results due to conflicts between different cultures, and the defend of indigenous people for their own culture.

However, the problems would be solved by the help of humor, touching, breaking stereotypes, building consulting team, and the assistance from the government. The study also finds that tribal cultures may provide the solution for mainstream culture which is under the limits by itself. The advantages of aboriginal culture are the respect of the environment, tribal recognition, the teaching of music and dance, and the humor. They all are closely related to the global issues.

There are three suggestions in the research. First, the government should plan to establish the second indigenous television station. Second, We should actively train indigenous media experts. Third, the scholars in the culture academic circle should eagerly involve producing tribal television programs. It is convinced that by doing so, the culture communication would be more effective, and the society would emphasize on multi-culture value much more.