題名: 台灣職業棒球之「市場法則—球隊效率與存活

關鍵詞: 職業棒球 DEA效率分析; 績效分析; Tobit迴歸分析; 存活分析

摘要: 本研究利用DEA的效率衡量工具,分析球隊可能的解散因素,推論台灣職業棒球之市場機制。根據效率估計的結果約略可將台灣職業棒球二十年的發展分成三個時點,1990年至1997年—第一次簽賭爆發前:效率值呈現遞減的現象;1998年至2002年—兩聯盟共存期:多數的球隊呈現經營績效不佳;2003年至2009年—兩聯盟合併後時期:球隊普遍的經營績效均拉升。

Tobit迴歸分析結果顯示兩聯盟共存對經營績效有負向影響,二軍制度則對球隊的經營績效有正向影響,但令人訝異的是觀眾數對經營績效有負向的影響。存活分析結果推論觀眾數、球隊經營績效為影響球隊存續最重要的兩個因素。資料比對的結果符合上述Tobit迴歸及存活分析之結論,強化在DEA、Tobit、存活分析的推論結果。總而言之,台灣職業棒球市場經營機制尚未健全,本研究將其稱為「半人為市場機制」。台灣職棒必須進行改革,避免非市場因素介入市場運作,台灣棒球產業的未來才有發展性。

關鍵字:職業棒球、DEA效率分析、績效分析、Tobit迴歸分析、存活分析

In this study, we use DEA efficiency measurement as a tool to analyze the survival of teams in the Taiwanese professional baseball market. According to the efficiency measurement results, one can divide the development of the Taiwanese professional baseball teams in the last twenty years into the following three periods: first, from 1990 to 1997—the outbreak of the first gambling scandal, overall efficiency performance was falling; second, from 1998 to 2002—when two professional leagues coexisted, overall efficiency performance was at the lowest; third, from 2003 to 2009—after two leagues were merged, significant improvement in terms of efficiency performance was observed.

Tobit regression results suggest that the coexistence of two professional leagues has negative impact to the efficiency performance of teams while the introduction of the minor league system has positive impact to the efficiency performance. Surprisingly, the number of audience who attended baseball games has negative effect on the efficiency performance. The results from survival analysis identified the number of audience who attended baseball games and efficiency performance are the two main factors for the survival of a baseball team. A detailed data analysis confirms the Tobit regression and survival study results. In general, the market mechanism is yet well-developed. Non-market factors often affect the development of baseball teams and their survival. Drastic reforms and changes are required for the future development of the professional baseball market.

Keywords: Professional Baseball, DEA Efficiency Analysis, Performance Analysis,; Tobit Regression Analysis, Survival Analysis