題名: 台灣與香港幼稚園評鑑制度之比較研究

關鍵詞: 香港

摘要: 本研究係採用貝瑞德(G. Z. F. Bereday) 所提出之比較教育研究法,針對台灣與香港幼稚園評鑑制度進行比較分析,並以訪談法訪問承辦幼稚園評鑑業務之政府官員、專家學者人員,蒐集現況資料,以期達成研究目的。

一、台灣與香港幼稚園評鑑制度之相同點為:

(一)評鑑計劃及標準在網頁中公開:台灣地區各縣市於進行評鑑前也會將評鑑計劃公開於教育局網頁中,主要對象是針對受評幼稚園為主,若家長欲選擇幼稚園,通常到全國幼教資訊網進行搜尋,香港幼稚園評鑑之評鑑計劃與標準,在教育局網頁中皆可獲得,其內容相當完整,可以滿足家長、專業人員以及受評幼稚園的各種資料的需求。

(二)評鑑前舉辦幼稚園評鑑說明會:台灣及香港在進行評鑑之前皆先舉辦說明會,香港以為期數日之工作坊或研討會來說明評鑑工作的進行,台灣則以一日之評鑑標準說明會來說明評鑑標準,都有助於雙方在評鑑進行前的溝通。

(三)評鑑前先進行自我評鑑:台灣與香港幼稚園在進行評鑑前必須先以評鑑標準進行自我評估,由於評鑑指標採大項目,由評鑑人員針對受評幼稚園提出之資料進行評鑑,因此,幼稚園無不努力在自我評鑑時,努力呈現屬於該園之進行方式及特色。

(四)評鑑前輔導之影響:台灣評鑑前探訪通常依各縣市評鑑經費編列而所不同,台北縣設有先其輔導制度,對幼稚園接受評鑑有所幫助,香港的評鑑團隊隊長也會在幼稚園進行評鑑前二星期,會先到幼稚園進行評鑑前探訪,瞭解目前受評幼稚園的準備情形以及溝通評鑑之進行方式。

(五)評鑑報告以質性說明為主:台灣及香港的幼稚園評鑑報告皆以文字說明來傳達評鑑結果,文字內容淺顯,對於幼稚園不作過度的批評,但是會指出其應改善之處,使幼稚園瞭解其努力的方向。

二、台灣與香港幼稚園評鑑制度之相異點為:

(一)評鑑工作的持續進行:台灣大多數縣市的幼稚園以幼教輔導暫代評鑑,有的縣市僅持續評鑑公立幼稚園,有的縣市則是評鑑與幼教輔導計劃並行,香港地區則在近年內持續進行評鑑工作。

(二)評鑑的心態不同:台灣政府單位一直視評鑑為提昇幼稚園品質的一項重要工具,如果幼稚園不符合要求,彷彿是一項不該犯的錯誤,評鑑的進行所需花費的時間、精力,以及害怕等第不佳等心顧忌,因此,對於評鑑的心態多半抗拒以對,香港的幼稚園評鑑是以學券計劃為評鑑的誘因,因此幼稚園對於評鑑的心態,是較為開放且願意去接受的。

(三)評鑑標準的設計理念不同:台灣因為各縣市各自發展其評鑑標準,使其呈現多元的樣貌,因此在評鑑的標準或多或少,皆無定論,評鑑的多寡沒有一定的優缺點,各縣市在選擇評鑑標準時,都會有其考量,並配合其評鑑的時間以及實施的設計,而香港的評鑑標準是相當完整而統一,多年來一直使用相同的版本,只有少數細項有所修訂。

(四)評鑑人員專職及其專業背景的多元化:台灣各縣市的評鑑人員都是屬於兼任的型態,當年度有評鑑工作將進行時才由承辦單位召集後成軍,香港則由督學固定來進行評鑑,信賴度也比較高。

(五)評鑑前輔導之重要性:台灣評鑑前探訪目前並未普遍實施,前期輔導的人於與外部評鑑委員為不同人員進行,前期輔導可作為先行改善之依據,幫助幼稚園評鑑得的結果更好,香港在評鑑前二星期的探訪,主要在溝通評鑑當天的進行流程。

(六)自評的時間、工作要求不同:自評的內容並未有特定的要求,僅要求針對評鑑標準進行自我評量,在評鑑前完成即可,香港的自評則有一評定之時間表及程序,對幼稚園的文件收集以及問卷分析,都有很詳細之規定。

(七)外部評鑑進行時間長短不同:台灣對幼稚園評鑑的時間短則半天,最長不超過一天,時間過短,無法發掘及瞭解幼稚園之優點,過長對於幼稚園而言,必須承受較大的壓力,香港的評鑑時間長達三天,幼稚園受評鑑時間相當長,評鑑人員能提供專業協助的角色,評鑑時間的安排,在評鑑制度應能加以深思考量。

(八)評鑑結果的應用不同:台灣的評鑑結果,分為績優者獲得表揚與獎勵,不佳者列為輔導,雖有「退場機制」之聲浪一直出現,但是目前並未真正進行退場的要求,香港則給予評鑑通過者學券補助,未通過者加以輔導。

關鍵字:台灣、香港、幼稚園、幼兒教育、評鑑、教育評鑑、質素評核、比較教育研究。

Similarities:

1. Publication of evaluation standards and procedures online – Before the evaluations are conducted, criteria and standards are announced on the Education Bureau’s website,

2. Conducting of evaluation meetings before the evaluation – Forums regarding the kindergarten evaluation are held before the evaluation period starts,

3. Self-evaluation are accomplished before the actual evaluation – both in Taiwan and Hong Kong, schools are required to conduct self-evaluations before the actual formal evaluations,

4. Evaluation reports are qualitative by nature – both in Taiwan and Hong Kong, the schools’ positive and negative feedbacks resulting from the evaluation are generally given in the qualitative form (or express in words and statements).

Differences:

1. On-going evaluation works – in cities and counties in Taiwan, the kindergarten and pre-school counseling are considered to be temporarily evaluation, and some counties haven’t started to evaluate public kindergartens, and while some counties even uses a parallel system of evaluation and early childhood education counseling program. However, in Hong Kong, evaluation has been ongoing already for the past several years,

2. Perception of evaluation – In Taiwan, evaluation is mostly regarded negatively, while in Hong Kong evaluation is regarded as a positive undertaking,

3. Concept of evaluation – Taiwan has multiple standards, while Hong Kong has only one.

4. Background of evaluators and the diversified nature of their profession – Taiwan have different evaluators each evaluation, while Hong Kong assigns the same evaluators,

5. Importance of pre-evaluation counseling – this varies from regions to regions in Taiwan, while in Hong Kong this are done two weeks before the actual evaluation,

6. Duration, content and tasks related to pre-evaluation – inconsistencies in duration, content and tasks related to pre-evaluation in Taiwan, while in Hong Kong pre-evaluation tasks are standardize and the same all throughout,

7. Duration of external evaluations – sometimes half-day or at most a day in Taiwan, while in Hong Kong the formal evaluation lasts for three days,

8. Applications of evaluation results – In Taiwan, evaluation results are just filed and excellent schools are noted, while schools who failed are given counseling. In Hong Kong, excellent are given rewards and subsidy, while failing schools are given counseling.

Recommendations:

1. Policy a. Setting up of a special evaluation agency – to establish a formal organization with members coming from both the government and private sector, to undertake and govern kindergarten evaluation, b. Selection and training of evaluators – trainings shall be done to further uplift the credentials and professionalism of the evaluators, c. To develop a source of reference – gather information regarding kindergarten evaluation from other countries, hence, provide additional resources for both researchers and practitioners.

2. Practical aspects of evaluation a. Ample evaluation time is needed during in order to fully understand the current situation of a school undergoing evaluation – minimum of one day to a maximum of three days are needed to ensure attainment of evaluation goals, b. Flexible evaluation criteria – standards should be flexible and revise accordingly, c. Attainment of evaluation objectives – evaluation results should reflect evaluation goals and objectives, d. Strengthen the self-evaluation procedures – emphasis on the importance of self-evaluation should be given to help improve the formal evaluation, \r\ne. Make public evaluation results – results should be made public in the government websites, thus provide a means of reference for the general public, f. Follow through on institutional counseling – evaluation should be an ongoing process at the same time counseling for failing schools should be done continuously to help them improve.

3. Future research trends a. Additional cross-country comparisons and provide future researchers and administrators additional information, b. Application of different research methodologies – further methodologies could be apply to provide other views in the kindergarten evaluation system.

key word:Hong Kong,Taiwan,kindergarten,evaluation,education; ,evaluation;comparative method in education