題名: Web 2.0 獲利模式之研究

關鍵詞: 網站獲利 Web 2.0 Revenue

摘要: 自2000年網路泡沫之後,網路發展雖有趨緩之勢,卻仍持續累積能量,直至Web2.0概念出現,讓網路再度風起雲湧。Web2.0強調人與人之間的互動以及分享內容,並成功匯聚了人氣,但如何將人氣轉換成獲利卻是經營者必須面對的挑戰。

本研究之目的在發掘Web2.0網站的可能獲利模式,並找出不同獲利模式的關鍵成功因素。依據文獻探討,其獲利模式主要有三類:一、廣告獲利,二、訂閱收費,三、交易收費。本研究根據Web2.0定義:強調人際互動與內容分享,以「互動強度」與「內容來源」兩要素來將Web2.0網站分成四個象限之「網站分類IC矩陣」。象限一代表互動密切及內容原創,對應的例子為社群網站(SNS),象限三強調內容加值,對應的例子為資訊分享網站(Information Sharing),而社群與資訊分享正為最常見之兩類Web2.0網站。

本研究透過質性訪談的方法,分析不同象限之網站之對應獲利模式與其關鍵成功因素。再輔以問卷統計之方式,分析影響使用者接受/拒絕訂閱收費的關鍵因素以及接受/拒絕交易收費的關鍵因素。

研究結果得知愈靠近象限一之網站,如社群網站,愈適合向使用者收費作為獲利模式。愈靠近象限三之網站,如資訊分享網站,愈適合以廣告收費做為獲利模式。向使用者收費的方式包含訂閱收費與交易收費,若網站計畫進行訂閱收費,網站經營者必須檢驗自身網站服務的三個構面:這三個構面依重要性排列依序為「需求滿足、重要內容與差異化」、「資訊搜尋與服務品質」與「互動與安全機制」,其中最重要之區別因素為「差異化」。若網站欲以交易收費為主要獲利模式,則「重要內容」是影響使用者願意付費最重要的區別因素。

The bursting of dot-com bubble in 2001 slows down the speedy trend of web. Until the emergence of Web 2.0, the internet rolls on again. The concept of Web 2.0 emphasizes on interaction among users and content sharing . It is a great challenge for Web 2.0 operator to convert the traffic to the profit.

The main purpose of the study is to discover the suitable revenue model for Web 2.0, and its key successful factors. There are three revenue models, (1) Advertising model (2) Subscription model (3) Transaction model. The study categorizes web environment into four quadrants by “Interaction intensity” and “Content source”, according to the Web 2.0 definition of user interaction and content sharing. The matrix is named as “IC Matrix” (“I” indicates interaction and “C” indicates content). Quadrant I indicates that the users interact each other closely and the content is created by user directly and creatively in the website. The corresponding example is Social Networking Service (SNS) website. Quadrant III indicates the site with value-added content. The corresponding example is Information Sharing (IS) website.

The study interview the actual websites to investigate the revenue model for different quadrant and its key factors, and a survey was to conduct to examine the impact of several factors on consumers’ willingness to pay for subscription–based service and transaction-based one.

The revenue model of the website can be decided by the location of IC Matrix, the more close to the quadrant I , such as SNS, the more suitable to the user fees as a revenue model, the more close to the quadrant III, such as IS, the more suitable to advertising fee as a revenue model. There are two kinds of user fees. One is subscription-base and the other is transaction-based. The most important factor of subscription-based fee is “differentiation” and the most important factor of transaction-based fee is “Essentiality”. Managerial implications based on our findings are discussed.