題名: 車臣戰爭與車臣問題

其他題名: The Problems of the Chechen War

關鍵詞: 獨立運動;恐怖主義;民族意識;回教;戰爭;和談;歷史仇怨;主權;憲法;人道 independence movement ; terrorism ; nationalism ; Islam ; war ; peace talks ; sovereignty ; constitution ; humansim

摘要: 俄羅斯兩度對車臣發動戰爭,結果對雙方都造成重大損失;車臣更是飽受戰火蹂躪。戰爭的真正起因是車臣意圖脫離俄羅斯獨立自主,克里姆林宮為了維護俄羅斯聯邦的領土主權完整、避免產生骨牌效應,而訴諸武力鎮壓。車臣與外高加索地區其他少數民族,都是十八世紀沙皇對外擴張的戰果與征服對象;三百年來,車臣經常反抗俄羅斯、蘇聯的統治權威,也一再遭到無情得鎮壓和屠殺。 一九九O年至一九九一年間,蘇聯解體之際,車臣領導精英仿傚加盟共合國獨立模式,宣布脫離俄羅斯獨立;一九九四年莫斯科決心以武力對付車臣,但因輕敵及車臣的頑強抵抗,俄軍損失不少,加上其他因素,俄羅斯不得不尋求妥協與和談。一九九九年夏季,車臣的獨立運動已影響到隔鄰的達格斯坦共合國的安寧,而所謂的恐怖主義活動威脅了俄羅斯居民的生命安全;俄國政府以反恐怖份子為名,清勦達格斯坦的車臣武裝份子,並將戰火延伸至車臣本土,決心徹底摧毀車臣獨立運動。對俄羅斯而言,車臣戰爭是中央對地方的勦匪作戰;對車臣來說,是一場抗暴與獨立戰爭。 車臣所寄望的外來協助與干預,實際上是不存在或難以實現的;西方國家仍然一貫承認車臣為俄羅斯的一部分,祇是對車臣人民的人道處境表示關切,希望俄羅斯當局合平談判解決問題。車臣的遭遇證明大國境內少數民族尋求獨立的艱難,也證實國際間對於民族自決問題存在不同標準與態度。當然,車臣一族基於其民族性及與俄羅斯族的差異,具有強烈的民族意識與自我認同;不過,在現實環境下,車臣追求獨立之舉可是不智的,甚至祇能是悲劇收場。

Russia twice undertook war against Chechnya, resulting in serious damage to both sides. Chechnya was especially ruined in the war, with the local people suffering staggering losses. War arose due to Chechnya’s attempt to seek independence from Russia. In order to protect Russia’s territorial sovereignty and to avoid a possible domino effect in other minor nationality areas, the Kremlin was forced to use military means to suppress the Chechen independence movement. Chechnya and other minor nationalities in the North Caucasus had been conquered by the tsar in the eighteenth century, yet during the past three hundred years Chechnya had frequently resisted the authority of Russia and the Soviet Union. When the Soviet Union Disintegrated (1990~1991), the leadership of Chechnya followed in the factsteps of the Soviet republics and announced the independence of Chechnya. In 1994, Moscow attempted to settle the problem with force, but was unable to achieve victory. The Russian government thus began to negotiate with Chechnya and concluded a peace agreement. In the summer of 1999, the independence movement in Chechnya had influenced neighboring Dagestan, leading Moscow to march into Dagestan in order to protect Russia’s authority and break up the rebellion. The military operation was then extended to Chechnya, with the Kremlin attempting to destroy the Chechen independence movement. Chechnya has been unable to secure foreign assistance. Western countries still acknowledge that Chechnya is a part of Russia, and only express concern over the humanitarian situation of its people and emphasize their hope that both sides can begin peace talks. The case of Chechnya has shown the difficulty minor nationalities face when struggling for independence from big powers. It is also shown how the international community has different attitudes concerning the problem of national self-determination. Based on its national character and the large gap with Russia, the Chechen people have always maintained a strong feeling of nationalism and self-identification. Under the present circumstances however, pursuing its national independence is impossible, and has even become a national tragedy.