題名: 偏遠小校的再生策略之個案研究-以希望國小為例

關鍵詞: 偏遠小校 再生策略 廢併政策 merger polity small school in remote area

摘要: 本研究旨在了解偏遠小校面臨整併危機時所實施的再生策略、遭遇的困境與其解決之道,因此乃選擇一所積極尋求再生的某小學進行個案研究,透過實地觀察、訪談與文件分析等方式,瞭解個案學校實際實施情形,並進而探尋置落於現今整併政策下,偏遠小校實施再生策略所展現的意義。本研究結果如下:

一、個案學校所實施的再生策略大致分為三層次,即:(一)以「回歸教育本質、展現辦學特色與績效」為再生策略的核心;(二)以「建立雙語特色學校、實施課後輔導」為再生策略的發展主軸;(三)以「學校走出去、資源引進來」為再生策略的手段,幫助主軸策略順利實施。

二、個案學校實施再生策略之影響因素有四面向並交互影響,即:(一)「官方部門」:政治承諾與整併政策方向,影響政策穩定性與再生策略之實施;(二)「家長與社區」:家長對保留學校的決心與對學校特色的認同,左右校方辦學態度與再生策略實施方向;(三)「校長」:校長危機感、校長辦學理念與其領導作風,影響再生策略之推動;(四)「教師」:教師的專長與興趣、教師參與意願,影響再生策略之實施成效與永續。

三、個案學校實施再生策略遭遇之困難與解決之道:(一)整併政策與學校再生策略有人去政息之慮,對此學校積極建立制度與組織文化,以增加再生策略的穩定性;(二)提供家長資源取捨間不易拿捏,因此學校提高篩選的嚴謹度並對學生、家長進行機會教育,以維護補助的品質;(三)偏遠地區學校本身的限制,因此學校向上級反應並增加與他校合作的機會。

四、個案學校實施再生策略之意義:(一)體現在地草根的意志與限制(二)解構中心,開展學校發展的多元視野;(三)重新省思教育部門齊頭式政策與消極角色。

三、民間團體而言:(一)協助方式需切合學校所需;(二)提供學生多元表現與體驗的機會。

The research aims to understand what problems remote small schools in Taiwan face and how they can resolve the problems by carrying out regeneration strategies. The selected case study is a remote elementary school . Through collected data from observation, interview, and document analyses, we not only understand the actual implementation of the regeneration strategy of Case School, but also realize the meanings of regeneration strategies under the threat of merger in Taiwan. The main findings of the study include as follows:

1. There are three levels of the regeneration strategies of Case School:1) “According to the essence of education” and ”lighting the specialist and performance up” is the core;2) “Showing the specialties by building a bilingual school” and “providing homework counseling” is the main;3) “Out of the wall” and “ bringing in the resources” is the means.

2. There are four factors that have influence on the strategy:1) Government affect policy stability;2) Parents & Community:3) Principal;4) Teacher. Factors interact each other to affect policy stability, attitude, the direction and implementation of the regeneration strategy.

3. There are two difficult situations, and following strategies may overcome them:1) It’s difficult to keep the merge policy and the strategies sustainable, so the principal establishes a system and organizational culture to enhance stability;2) Due to the limit of the remote school, principal should report to the executive authority and increase the opportunity to cooperate with other schools.

4. There are three meanings of the regeneration strategies:1) Express the willpower and the limitation of the local place;2) Deconstruct the center explore the pluralism and possibilities of school development.;3) Rethink the negative role of the government.

According to the results of this research, three suggestions were proposed as follows:

1. Case School:1)Two-way communication& Consensus-building;2) Transform to the Charter School or the model of English Village;3) Bring in the resources of Famers’ Association to empower the local vitality.

2. Administration:1) Be a positive role to plan the direction of the long-term development of remote small schools and set laws to maintain the stability of the policies;2) Carry on comprehensive researches.

3. The public:1) Correspond to the needs of remote small schools;2) Give various opportunities to let students show themselves off.