題名: 高中校長服務領導、教師組織公民行為與教師工作滿意度關係之研究

關鍵詞: 服務領導 教師組織公民行為

摘要: 本研究旨在探討高中教師知覺校長服務領導、教師組織公民行為與教師工作滿意度之現況,比較不同背景變項之高中教師在知覺校長服務領導、教師組織公民行為、以及教師工作滿意度之差異情形,並探討高中教師在知覺校長服務領導、教師組織公民行為與教師工作滿意度的關係,並進而分析高中教師知覺校長服務領導、教師組織公民行為對教師工作滿意度之預測力。

本研究採用調查研究法進行研究,以臺北市高中教師為對象,共發出417份問卷,回收377份,可用問卷374份,回收率達90%。調查所得資料以SPSS統計套裝軟體,進行描述性統計、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、皮爾遜積差相關及多元迴歸等統計方法處理分析。本研究獲致以下結果:

一、臺北市高中教師對於校長之服務領導行為感受有正面之知覺。在校長服務領導八個層面中,以「自我覺察」為最高。

二、臺北市高中教師組織公民行為屬於中上程度。在教師組織公民行為三個層面中,以「主動助人」最高。

三、臺北市高中教師工作滿意度屬中上程度。在教師工作滿意度四個層面中,感到最滿意的是「同僚關係」。

四、教師兼主任在校長服務領導的知覺較兼導師與專任教師高;學校規模在51班以上之教師在知覺校長服務領導上顯著高於31-50班的教師;私立高中教師知覺校長服務領導高於公立高中教師;不同性別、年齡、服務年資、學歷之臺北市高中教師知覺校長服務領導的程度無顯著差異。

五、年齡愈大的教師,相較於年齡小的教師,更有組織公民行為之表現;教師兼主任的組織公民行為,較導師和專任教師高;年資5年以下之教師,在組織公民行為的表現明顯低於其他組別的教師,而年資21年以上教師的組織公民行為表現最高;私立高中教師組織公民行為高於公立高中教師;不同性別、學歷、學校規模之高中教師在組織公民行為上無顯著差異。

六、51歲以上教師之工作滿意度高於30歲(含)以下及31-40歲教師;年資在11-20年與21年以上的教師對於「工作本身」的滿意度高於年資在5年以下的教師;學歷為大學畢業之高中教師高於學歷為碩士的高中教師;學校規模在51班以上的高中教師高於學校規模在31-50班與30班以下之高中教師;私立高中教師工作滿意度高於公立高中教師;不同性別、職務之高中教師在教師工作滿意度上無顯著差異。

七、臺北市高中教師知覺校長服務領導與教師組織公民行為有顯著相關;臺北市高中教師知覺校長服務領導與教師工作滿意度有顯著相關;臺北市高中教師組織公民行為與教師工作滿意度有顯著相關。

八、臺北市高中校長服務領導對教師工作滿意度具有預測作用;臺北市高中教師組織公民行為對教師工作滿意度具有預測作用;臺北市高中校長服務領導與教師組織公民行為對教師工作滿意度具有預測作用。

最後,根據研究結果提出建議,供高中校長、教師、教育行政機關、教師會、校長協會及後續研究之參考。

The aim of this study is to discuss the senior high school teachers’ perception toward the principal’s servant leadership, citizenship behavior of teachers organization and current teacher job satisfaction, compare the differences in the perception of the principal’s servant leadership, citizenship behavior of teachers organization and teacher job satisfaction among teachers with different background variables, and study the relationship among the senior high school teachers’ perception of the principal’s servant leadership, citizenship behavior of teachers organization and teacher job satisfaction to further analyze the predictive capability of the senior high school teachers’ perception toward the principal’s servant leadership, citizenship behavior of teachers organization and the teacher job satisfaction.

This research conducted a survey-questionnaire by targeting on the senior high school teachers of Taipei City. A total of 417 questionnaires were distributed and 377 questionnaires were received. There were 374 valid returned questionnaires and the ratio of valid questionnaire is 90%. The data was analyzed through SPSS statistics, descriptive statistics, t test, single factor analysis of variance, Pearson correlation coefficient and multiple stepwise regressions. The findings of the research are as the followings:

1. The senior high school teachers of Taipei City have a positive perception toward the principal’s servant leadership. Among 8 perspectives of the principal’s servant leadership, the “self-awareness” has the most positive perception.

2. The level of the citizenship behavior of teachers’ organization for the senior high school teachers in Taipei City is above average. Among 3 perspectives of the citizenship behavior of teachers organization, the level of “helping others voluntarily” is the highest.

3. The teach job satisfaction of the senior high school teachers of Taipei City is above average. Among 4 perspectives of teacher job satisfaction, the “colleague relations” is most satisfied.

4. The teacher who also serves in a chief position has higher perception toward the principal’s servant leadership comparing to the teachers who also serve as a preceptor or full-time teacher. The teachers who teach at a school with more than 51 classes have significant higher perception toward the principal’s servant leadership comparing to the teachers who teach at a school with 31-50 classes. The private senior high school teachers have higher perception toward the principal’s servant leadership comparing to the public senior high school teachers. There is no significant difference in the perception of the principal’s servant leadership among the senior high school teachers of Taipei City with different ages, years of service and educational background.

5. The elder teachers have stronger organizational citizenship behavior comparing to younger teachers. The teacher who also serves in a chief position has stronger organizational citizenship behavior comparing to the teachers who also serve as preceptor or full-time teacher. The teachers with less than 5 years of teaching experience significantly have weaker organizational citizenship behavior comparing to other group of teachers. The teachers with more than 21 years of teaching experience have the strongest organizational citizenship behavior. The private senior high school teachers have stronger organizational citizenship behavior comparing to the public senior high school teachers. The gender, educational background and size of school have no significant impact on the senior high school teachers’ organizational citizenship behavior.

6. The job satisfaction of the teachers aged above 51 is higher than that of the teachers aged below 30 (included 30) and between 31 and 40. The teachers with 11-20 and more than 21 years of teaching experience have higher satisfaction of “job itself” comparing to the teachers with less than 5 years of teaching experience. The job satisfaction of the teachers with university degree is higher than that of the teachers with master degree. The job satisfaction of the teachers working at a school with more than 51 classes is higher than that of the teachers working at a school with 31-50 classes or less than 30 classes. There is no significant difference in teacher job satisfaction among teachers with different gender and position.

7. The perception of the senior high school teachers of Taipei City toward the principal’s servant leadership is significantly correlated with the citizenship behavior of teachers’ organization. The perception of the senior high school teachers of Taipei City toward the principal’s servant leadership is significantly correlated with the teacher job satisfaction. The organizational citizenship behavior of the senior high school teachers of Taipei City is significantly correlated with the teacher job satisfaction.

8. The servant leadership of the principals of the senior high school in Taipei City has a predictive effect on teacher job satisfaction. The citizenship behavior of the teachers’ organization in Taipei City has a predictive effect on teacher job satisfaction. Both of the principal’s servant leadership and the citizenship behavior of the teachers’ organizations in Taipei City have a predictive effect on teacher job satisfaction.

Finally, the recommendations were given based on the research results to provide references for senior high school principals and teachers, education administrative units, teachers association, principals association and future studies.