題名: 婦女新知基金會女性志工之性別意識發展與日常生活實踐

關鍵詞: 女性志工 性別意識 日常生活實踐; Female volunteers; Gender consciousness; Daily practice

摘要: 本研究以婦女新知基金會作為個案研究的分析對象,在於其前身─婦女新知雜誌社於1982年成立,為台灣第一個女性主義雜誌社,也是發起台灣婦女運動的先驅者之ㄧ。婦女新知基金會多年來致力於推動性別法案的撰擬與修正,如:民法親屬編、兩性工作平等法和家事事件法等;因此,研究者認為有必要探究此一重要婦運團體中的女性志工,其性別意識的發展與實踐經驗為何,以助於日後研究者對於性別意識這個主題有較深入的了解。

研究重要性和預期貢獻主要有二:首先,由於婦女新知基金會在台灣婦運發展歷程中扮演相當重要的角色,因而欲了解此一組織對於成員的性別意識發展與實踐的影響為何,以提供多元、豐富的資料展現性別意識的課題。其次,欲探究個人實踐性別意識的可能困境,除了將研究焦點置於婦運團體女性志工的個人生命經驗之外,本研究透過志工性別意識實踐的情形,來了解成員性別意識與實踐間的關係,並將研究結果提供組織參考,以達到兩性平權的目標。

研究者採用質性取向的研究方法,以半結構式深度訪談法深入了解14位婦運團體女性志工之性別意識發展及其實踐經驗;藉由深度訪談探究及理解受訪者個人之感受、改變、他人的互動情形及受訪者對性別議題之看法。

研究發現主要如下:一、婦女新知基金會女性志工的性別意識狀態兼具意識和行動改變層面。二、受訪者過去的性別意識發展,包括在原生家庭中、求學過程中、婚姻(伴侶)生活中、社會經驗中的性別經驗,對其性別意識發展深具意義。三、從反思性別意識的論述、溝通以改善性別關係,到了解與接納爭議性的性別議題,這些都是新知姐妹們參加課程、活動與接線服務的經歷所帶來的改變,顯示在新知這個環境下,除了豐富她們的性別意識,也讓更了解性別差異和不平等。四、儘管新知女性志工性別意識有所發展,但實際上仍受限環境結構:家庭環境、周遭親友等因素都會造成個人行動者在實踐過程中的困難。

最後,研究者提出四點研究建議以提供婦女新知基金會之參考:ㄧ、增加性別必修課程之培訓時數;二、提升志工參與接線工作以外的新知相關活動之誘因;三、恢復定期舉辦性別相關的讀書會活動;四、邀請志工參與工作會議以增進彼此交流。

The researcher took the Awakening Foundation as a case study because this foundation published the first feminist magazine in 1982 and was one of pioneers in Taiwan’s women’s movements. In recent years, workers in the Awakening Foundation have been dedicated themselves to amending gender equality act and laws, such as the Book of Family in the Civil Code, the Equal Employment Law, and the Family Affairs Law. Therefore, the researcher thinks it is significant to explore these female volunteers’ gender consciousness and daily practice, in order to help other researchers have a better understanding of this topic in the future.

The importance of this study is as follows; first of all, since the Awakening Foundation plays a vital role in Taiwan’s women’s movements, the researcher attempts to discover how this organization influences its members’ gender consciousness, to provide gender issues with abundant data. In addition, the researcher would like to know difficulties female volunteers experience when they practice their gender consciousness in daily life. Furthermore, the focus is both stressed on personal experiences and structural relations, in order to offer the Awakening Foundation research findings for reference.

Qualitative research method was adopted in this study, and the researcher used semi- structural interview to collect data of fourteen female volunteers’ gender consciousness and daily practice. Meanwhile, the researcher analyzed participants’ feeling, thoughts toward gender issues and relations in their families and daily life.

Four main research results are presented. First, female volunteers’ gender consciousness consists of consciousness and action respectively. Second, participants’ past gender experiences, including their original families, school life, marriage, and social interaction, are meaningful to their gender consciousness. Third, after participating in the Civil Law Enquiry Hotline, courses, and activities held by the Awakening Foundation, female volunteers’ communication and views on gender relations are changed, and they gradually accepted critical gender issues. It illustrates the Awakening Foundation raises their gender consciousness and helps them understand gender difference. Forth, despite the development of their gender consciousness, female volunteers cope with a variety of difficulties in daily practice, such as structural factors.

Finally, based on researching findings, the researcher suggests the Awakening Foundation to increase discussion hours of gender issues as required courses, to motivate volunteers’ incentives to engage in women’s movements, press conferences, and activities, to reset up a study group concerning gender equlity, and to invite volunteers to work conferences for exachanging both notions of gender issues.