題名: 優勢觀點為基礎之探索教育團體對感化教育少年增強權能的成效

關鍵詞: 增強權能 優勢觀點 探索教育; 感化教育; 矯正學校; 青少年犯罪; Empowerment; Strengths Perspective; Project Adventure Education; Juvenile Inmates; Correction school; Juvenile Delinquency

摘要:  本研究旨在探討「優勢觀點為基礎之探索教育團體」對感化教育少年「增強權能」的成效,並根據研究結果提出「優勢觀點為基礎之探索教育團體」作為犯罪問題行為少年處遇策略之適用性。

本研究採「不等質控制組」準實驗設計,以「誠正中學」中受感化教育的少年為對象。其中,實驗組成員23名,實驗期間接受九次的「優勢觀點為基礎之探索教育團體」;四組對照組成員共81名,接受一般輔導課程。

本研究使用量化工具-「增強權能量表」,分別進行前測、後測與追蹤測,並以「無母數檢定(Mann-Whitney U統計量檢定、Wilcoxon符號等級檢定)」作為統計方法,檢驗分析實驗處遇的立即效果與延續效果。本研究同時使用質化工具-「反思札記」,藉由個別成員活動反思紀錄的整理與分析結果,提出成員在團體中的「學習收穫」與「增強權能」的展現,以作為實驗效果之補充。

(三)在團體方案結束後「持續輔導」。

This research is to investigate “The Effects of Strength-based Project Adventure Education Group” on “Empowerment” for juvenile inmates and according to the research results to bring up the application of “Strength-based Project Adventure Education Group” on treatment strategy of juvenile delinquents.

The nonequivalent control group quasi-experimental design was utilized in this study. And the subjects of this research were Juvenile Inmates in Chengjheng High School. There were 23 members in experiment group and during experiment period, they accepted 9 times of “Strength-based Project Adventure Education Group”; at the same time, there were 4 control groups (total 81 members) who accepted usual student counseling courses to compare.

The study employed “Empowerment Scale” to conduct pretest, posttest, and long-term measures. Then the data were analyzed by nonparametric (Mann-Whitney U Test and Wilcoxon Sign Rank Test) as statistics method to examine and analyze instant and long-term effects on experiment treatment. And the researcher also used qualitative tool “introspection notes” to collect and analyze the consequences from self-observation records on individual member’s activities and addressed the performances of members on “Learning Gains” and “Empowerment” in groups as supplementary of experiment effects.

And the main findings of this research are as below:

1. “Strength-based Project Adventure Education Group” has positive and obvious influences on “Empowerment” of juvenile delinquents and the effects can be synergistic continuously.

2. Usual student counseling courses can create positive influences on “Empowerment” as well but the effects cannot be continuous.

3. The “Empowerment” of members can develop “Stage by Stage” along with “the Progress of Groups”.

4. “Strength-based Project Adventure Education Group” is suitable for juvenile delinquents and efficient strategy to correct their criminal problems and activities.

Based on the findings of this research, the researcher has suggestions below.

1. For the practices on correction of juvenile delinquents:

a. “Strength-based Project Adventure Education Group” can be implemented when new students just enter schools.

b. The degree of “Empowerment” can be as one of criteria on outcomes evaluation of correction schools.

c. Correction schools can add “the Facilities of Low Ropes Course”.

d. Correction schools can hold Project Adventure education training to let all workers have leading abilities of adventure activities.

2. For future researchers who focus on related topics:

a. Understand “Characteristics of Correction Schools and Institutions” deeply first in order to avoid any possible interference on the aspect of application in advance.

b. Should pay particular attention to privacy-related \"Research Ethics\".

c. Group members should be controlled 8-12 people or arrange collaborative leaders.

3. For practitioners who plan to adopt “Strength-based Project Adventure Education Group” in the future:

1. Leaders must implement practical essentials of “Strengths Perspective” in the progress of groups and between the interactions with members.

2. Keep proceeding with “Evaluation of Progress” when the project is carried out.

3. Maintain student counseling after the project is finished.