題名: 圖書資訊學學者開放近用期刊使用研究

其他題名: Use Studies of Open Access Journals by Library and Information Science Scholars in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 開放近用; 開放近用期刊; 圖書資訊學; 學術期刊; 電子期刊

摘要: 開放近用期刊出版以來,逐漸受到重視,但多偏重科技與生物醫學領域,較缺乏社會科學的探討。臺灣地區圖書資訊學期刊自2003年開始採用開放近用模式出版,但鮮少研究。本論文旨在探討臺灣圖書資訊學學者對開放近用期刊的認知與使用情形,研究目的包括:(1)探討臺灣圖書資訊學學者對於開放近用期刊的認知;(2)研究臺灣圖書資訊學學者查詢與使用開放近用期刊行為;(3)研究臺灣圖書資訊學學者在開放近用期刊發表與引用的現象。本論文主要採用問卷調查法,針對圖書資訊學門教師與研究人員的資訊需求,開放近用期刊的認知、使用和引用情形進行調查。本研究於2010年2月間發送問卷調查,以臺灣地區9所圖書資訊學系所學者為研究對象,發送176份問卷,回收100份。調查結果發現有95%圖書資訊學學者對開放近用期刊有認識且認知很高,且高於國外學者。有85%的學者使用過開放近用期刊,有69%學者引用過開放近用期刊,有38%學者在開放近用期刊上發表過論文,開放近用期刊認知會影響學者的使用。

描述: In response to the crisis of scholarly communication, open access (OA) journals have originated and thereafter been regarded as important scholarly resources since 2000. Researcher Swan finds that although generally scholars agree on the advantages of open access journals, they seldom publish their articles in this type of journal. In Taiwan, since 2003, there have been some library and information science (LIS) journals published on the model of open access journals. This article mainly explores the attitudes and behaviors of library and information science scholars toward open access journals, and examines their use, citation, and publication connected with this type of journal. A survey was conducted with 176 questionnaires sent to scholars of nine LIS departments and institutes in February 2010, of which 100 questionnaires were replied at a return rate of 57 percent. Results of the survey indicate that 95 percent of the LIS scholars have a competent knowledge of open access journals, 85 percent of them have the experience of using OA journals, 69 percent of them have cited OA journals before, and 38 percent of them have published their articles in OA journals. The main users of OA journals include scholars with their Ph.D. degree in LIS or information science and graduate students of LIS Ph.D. programs. The scope of their knowledge about OA journals produces vital influences on their applications of this type of journal.