題名: 日本勸業銀行在台設立分行(1923年)之研究

其他題名: Researching on the Establishment of Taiwan Branch of Nippon Kangyo Bank(1923)

關鍵詞: 勸業銀行;日本;台灣銀行;台灣; Kangyo Bank;Japan;Taiwan Bank;Taiwan

摘要: 日本政府雖在台灣設立台灣銀行,以對台灣提供所需資金,促進台灣產業經濟的發展。但是,實際上台銀在這方面的任務未必有充分的實現。1923年勸銀在台設置分行,名目上雖為回應要求在台灣設置如拓殖銀行之類以專門貸放長期資金特殊銀行的要求,然而實際上主要是為解決台銀不良債權而設立。因此勸銀在台設立分行顯然並未解決台灣在長期資金不足的問題,只是一時性將問題拖延而已。

Although Japanese government had established Taiwan Bank in Taiwan to offer capital and to improve the development of local industry and economy, in fact, Taiwan Bank did not fully accomplish all these its duties. On 1923 Nippon Kangyo Bank formed its Taiwan Branch, it was in response to establish peculiar banks like Takushoku Bank in Taiwan to issue long-term credits on the surface, but actually this branch was formed for mainly solving Taiwan Bank`s bad loans. The establishment of Taiwan Branch of Nippon Kangyo Bank therefore obviously failed to solve, but extended for a short period only, the long-term-existed problem of capital lacking in Taiwan.