題名: 連鎖式美語教育機構經營之成功關鍵因素探索-佳音與吉的堡之比較

關鍵詞: 連鎖 美語教育機構 佳音; 吉的堡; Chain; English Educational Institutions; Joy; Kid Castle

摘要: 教育部目前已要求所有國小自三年級全面實施英語教學,但有些學校特別是位於市區的學校卻自學生一年級起就開始實施英語教學。然而,即使有許多的學生從小學一年級就已經開始在學校裡學英語,家長卻認為學生在學校裡所學的並不足夠。因此,有許多學生在放學之後,仍然必需到私人的語言學習機構也就是所謂的補習班去學習英語。這些讓孩子到補習班去上英語課的家長,都希望他們的孩子在上國中之前能夠達到一定的英語程度。雖然目前已經有許多研究探討兒童的英語學習,但是針對補習班經營之成功關鍵因素探索所做的研究卻是極為有限。

本研究的目的在於兩個不同的美語補習班成功的特質。他們分別是佳音和吉的堡美語補習班。本研究問卷的對象為來自於佳音和吉的堡美語補習班經營者、美語教師和國小學童。資料收集的時間自2008年1月起至2008年8月止。本研究收集資料的方式是以研究對象為主所設計的三種不同的問卷和部份補習班班主任的訪談。

研究結果顯示學童、教師,以及補習班業者對於國小學童在補習班學習英語均抱持正面的看法。就英語學習而言,補習班通常提供小班教學、較長的上課時間讓學生學習英語、依學生英語能力等級進行分班、聘請外籍教師、優良的語言教學設備,並且提供學生相關的英語補充教材。此外,大多數的學童以及家長都認為在補習班學習英語能夠改善學童英語聽、說、讀、寫的能力。本研究也以成功的補習班目前所擁有的優勢為基礎,討論英語連鎖補習班成功的因素和未來持續成長的建議。

The Ministry of Education has required all elementary schools in Taiwan to offer English lessons beginning from their third grade, and there are schools, especially those in urban areas, teaching English from first grade. Even though many young students are taking English lessons in the first grade, their parents still think what they are learning in school is not enough. They will need to study English after school in a private language institute, known as “English Bushiban” or “English chain educational institutions.” These parents hope that their children could attain a certain level of English proficiency before entering into junior high school. Although a large number of research studies regarding children’s English learning are available, very few of them have explored successful attributes for English chain educational institutions.

The purpose of the study will be to explore the successful attributes of two different English chain educational institutions. They are Joy and Kid Castle. The questionnaires targeted at administrators, English teachers, and students of English chain educational institutions. Data collection began in January 2008 and ended in August 2008. The instruments used in this study were different versions of questionnaires designed for the three groups of participants and interviewed with some administrators of the two English chain educational institutions.

The findings of the current studies indicated that the students, teachers, and administrators of English chain educational institutions seemed to have a positive attitude toward learning English in English chain educational institutions. In terms of advantages of English learning, English chain educational institutions offered students small classes, had a longer period of time for students to study English in contrast to ordinary school, grouped students into classes based on their proficiency levels, hired foreign English teachers, provided better learning equipment, and used effective learning materials for students. Moreover, most of the students reported that learning English in English chain educational institutions have helped students to improve their four language skills−listening, speaking, reading, and writing. Based on those advantages, English chain educational institutions had taught English to young students, the study will unfold the successful attributes to understand how to operate successful businesses for English chain educational institutions globally.