題名: 消費定型化契約條款之行政規制

關鍵詞: 定型化契約條款行政規制; 契約管制; 交易成本; 資訊不對稱; 定型化契約應記載事項; 審閱期間; 任意解約(終止)權之承認; 履約擔保; 零售業網路交易定型化契約應記載事項

摘要: 我國公權力對消費定型化契約條款之行政管制,有愈趨嚴密之勢,觀諸國內目前的研究文獻,卻多為個別消費定型化契約類型的研究,針對其整體性的研究文獻卻相當稀少。本篇論文嘗試以較宏觀之角度,從定型化契約條款規制緣由之發展、德國相關契約管制理論之討論,以及契約之法律經濟分析等面向,以現行消費者保護法的規範架構為基礎,以演繹具體之消費定型化契約條款內容控制標準。嗣以此等內容控制標準檢視我國目前有關消費定型化契約條款的行政規制模式,尤其針對定型化契約應記載及不得記載事項的性質,及其相關內容加以分析討論。除此之外,由於我國目前中央主管機關所公告之各類定型化契約應記載及不得記載事項甚多,本文亦嘗試著將這些應記載及不得記載事項予以類型化,並逐一地提出比較評析。

第壹章「緒論」:各國對消費定型化契約條款多有採取立法、行政及司法等相關規制措施加以導正,我國法制(即立法及司法規則)因此亦深受影響,尤其是繼受德國法。惟我國有關消費定型化契約條款行政規制法制的發展則與德國法制完全脫勾,目前係廣泛透過行政立法之方式,發展頗具臺灣特色的管制模式。針對此種運用公權力以積極介入私人間法律關係的發展,從憲法及行政法角度而言,是否違反法治國原則?從民法的契約自由及契約正義而言,是否妥適?公私法彼此間的競合交錯是否造成過度管制的情形?期藉由初步討論能拋磚引玉。

第貳章「消費定型化契約條款管制之發展」:從定型化契約條款規制緣由之發展、德國相關契約管制理論之討論,以及契約之法律經濟分析等面向,探討消費定型化契約條款管為何要加以管制,以及管制所須注意的面向。

第參章「消費定型化契約條款行政規制之發展」:由於立法、司法規制的功能不足,國家遂被進一步地授權以行政手段介入管制。國家藉由行政規制填充、創造私法自治的外圍框架,理論上並非完全無著力空間,也因此造就我國消費定型化契約條款行政規制的發展。而根據我國目前實務,立法者為避免人民權利保障的疏漏,多有授權行政機關針對消費定型化契約條款進行管制的情形,因此傳統論者基於國家應保持中立或公權力不能妨害契約自由等觀點反對行政規制的立場,似未能切中問題重點,本文以為應就「何時適宜動用行政介入手段」、「動用何種行政手段」、「法治國」、「效用」等面向深入討論,並注意所採用的手段是否逸脫消費定型化契約條款的管制緣由。

第柒章「法制上之建議-代結論」:延續第陸章的檢討,對我國現行消費定型化契約條款行政規制法制提出建言。

With the ongoing changes of official role in the arbitration between the civil contracts, the debate of whether it should be stepping into or reducing is still up in the air. Although both sides have based on profound theories, the administrative authority of ROC still has tighter and tighter control on consumption of standard contract terms. In light of domestic study on such subject, more paper emphasize on individual type of study instead of the comprehensive one. Therefore this paper claims that the administrative authority should aggressively play a role to create the sound framework to provide necessary substances and service to assure the function of the market mechanism. However, its intervention of the contract content freedom should be taken by more conservative approach. Under this circumstance, this study is trying to illustrate the origin and the development of moderation on standard contract terms, also with the related discussion over contract moderation in German, and the analysis in law and economics over civil contracts. Moreover this study elaborates the concrete consumption of standard contract terms under the consumers’ protection regulation architecture. Hopefully we can reexamine the current administrative control over the consumption of standard contract terms, especially for those the standard contract terms should be posted and those should not. We can evaluate the pros and cons about that later.

Besides, due to lots of regulation over those should be or not to provisions, this study is also trying to classify all to make comparison and analysis one by one for your own view.