題名: 蔣介石與民國政治(Chiang kai-shek and Politics of Republican China)-北洋視角下的蔣介石---北洋與南京國民政府外交傳承性之研究

其他題名: Chiang Kai-Shek in the Perspective of Peiyang---A Study on Continuity of Diplomacy between Peking and Nanking Governments

關鍵詞: 蔣介石;王正廷;北洋外交;南京外交

摘要: 本研究試圖考察南京國民政府與北洋的傳承性,以連續性的視角來理解民國外交之發展,修正過去在台海兩岸近代史學界居主導地位的「革命史範式」所強調的革命的斷裂性,並為「蔣介石與民國政治」研究提供更寬廣的新視野。第一年研究主題:「南京國民政府之北洋淵源」,重點放在北洋時期北方國民黨人的活動,進而探討加拉罕與北方國共合作、加拉罕與馮玉祥、加拉罕與孫中山北上、加拉罕與蔣介石等主題。主要的思路是:北洋末期蘇聯對華影響不只限於廣州,事實上對北京也有很大的影響,加拉罕對北京的影響力,不下於鮑羅廷在廣州之影響。必須南北同時考察蘇聯與國共合作,才能全面理解當時的中國革命勢力之發展,不可只偏於廣州。第二年研究主題:「北洋外交對南京國民政府外交的影響」,以北洋外交對南京國民政府外交的影響為核心。由於北洋末期「修約外交」的發展與加拉罕、王正廷關係密切,南京國民政府成立之初,北方國民黨人與馮玉祥都扮演了重要的角色。在外交上,事實上繼承北洋末期「修約外交」的路線,由王正廷主持。本研究希望能從外交上,考察所謂「軍隊北伐,政客南伐」的史實面。

This two-year research plan is to exam the relations between the Peking and Nanking governments in the late 1920s from viewpoint of succession rather than disruptions. It is also to reassess the role of Chiang Kai-shek and the nature of Nanking government in the Republican period. The subject of the first year is: the Peiyang roots of Nanking government. I』m going to exam activities of Kuomintang members in Peking and their relations with Karakhan, CCP members, Feng Yu-hsiang and Chiang Kai-shek. Since Soviet influence in China in the 1920s was also big in Peking other than Canton, Karakhan yield great influence on the Peiyang diplomacy through Wang Cheng-ting, the then minister for foreign affairs, and other Kuomintang members. The cooperation of KMT-CCP was also important in Peking particular to the warlord Feng Yu-hsaing. The roots of the late Nanking government were not from Canton only but also Peking. The subject of the second year is: the influence of Peiyang to Nanking diplomacy. Since Wang Cheng-ting was foreign minister of both Peking and Nanking governments, I』m going to trace the continuity of policy and personnel of foreign ministry of Nanking government. Actually, many high ranking officials of Nanking government were recruited from Peking government. Their relations with Chiang Kai-shek are worthy to reassess.