題名: 從官僚制的變遷看唐代君臣關係---以官人待遇為線索

其他題名: The Transition of Bureaucracy in the Tang Dynasty--- As Seen from the Remuneration and Benefits

關鍵詞: 官僚制;君臣關係;官人待遇;國家型態;官人章服制;臣子自稱形式

摘要: 本計劃以三年為期,以官人待遇為線索,從古代國家型態的演變剖析唐初官僚制秩序的特徵,詮釋唐代君臣關係的特質。第一年計劃探討官人待遇,除分析漢唐制度異同,並根據文獻剖析唐代官僚制秩序的核心是散官,唐代君臣關係是建立在皇帝與個別官人間,此特色源自古代國家型態下士人性質的演變。其後,官僚制運作「由人向職位」演變,形成後來的職事官寄祿階制。同時,漢唐間的公卿大夫士等級結構也在宋代消失。第二年計劃以官人章服制為媒介探討唐代官僚制秩序的演變,官人章服依散階而定,說明官人章服制是唐初以個別官人為基準之官僚制秩序的表徵。唐前期發生借服與賜章服的變化。借服制反映官僚制秩序的變質,賜章服更標誌著皇帝對個別官人的賜予,意味了皇帝權力介入官僚制秩序的內部。第三年計劃檢討臣子自稱形式。不同於漢代臣子面對皇帝稱臣不稱姓,唐制依公文與奏事區分不同品級官人是否稱姓。本計劃考察漢唐間臣子自稱形式事例,剖析唐制臣子稱姓與否的根源;並從唐代皇帝介入日常政務,闡述公文與奏事這項區分的形成。

Many scholars from both China and Taiwan have researched the political situation in the period between the Han and Tang dynasty. The main discussions have focused on the formation and evolution of the Chinese empire. The imperial political structure at the time has not been mentioned as much. This makes it harder to understand the original ideas of the political institutes. The author wishes to study the development of the bureaucracy in the Tang Dynasty. The transition can be seen in the remuneration and benefits of the officers, and also in their outfits and uniforms. This research project should be take three years to complete. Firstly, the code books and relating laws will be studied. Then the official outfits will be examined, with attention being paid to the meaning and differences between uniforms. Finally, the addresses of the subjects to the emperors will be researched. The purpose of this work is to examine the logic of the ministries of the Tang bureaucratic system, and in doing so better understand the imperial order.