中晚唐士人的慚愧意識

The Shame of the Literati in the Mid-Late Tang Dynasty

中唐詩頻見詩人抒發慚愧之情者,除了個人之間的互動,詩人的「慚愧」多表現為「慚於君」、「愧於民」的形式,君與民是他們抒發其慚愧之情的主要對象。歷來有關中唐士人慚愧意識的研究,多來自文學史領域,然而,士人作為慚愧之主體,原本也應列入史學研究的清單裡。以時間言,詩人的慚愧意識為何頻見於中晚唐?自然是值得探討的歷史課題。渡邊信一郎〈白居易の慚愧〉從中唐生產力結構的變動,剖析士人的慚愧之情,認為中唐士人的四民分工理念業已發生動搖。渡邊論文是目前僅見的專論,無疑具有學術意義。然而,渡邊氏筆下的士人,只是被動地反映社會變動,這個視角是否合理?他認為士人之四民分工理念已發生動搖,是否符合中晚唐士人之動向?筆者對此頗有疑問。基於此,本計劃擬以士人群體為中心,從中唐士人的處境與自省的脈絡,深入理解士人的慚愧意識背後的現實意涵。一如唐人所關注者,隋代「舉選不本鄉曲」的制度變革,導致士人離去鄉里,群聚兩京,帶來「士不飾行,民弱而愚」的結果。身處「士人—鄉里」關係斷裂處境中的中唐士人,就是在這個背景下展開自省,他們重新思考「為士之道」,重塑士人應具有的淑世職能。中唐士人的自省之途上,以四民分工為基點的君臣民秩序,成為他們重塑世間秩序觀的基本價值,而與鄉里關係發生斷裂的士人,「面向鄉里」也就成為他們重塑士人淑世職能時必然的趨向。他們或表達其「尸素之愧」,或關切地方治理,採取利於生民的作為,甚至堪稱激進的作為。但無論是消極的慚愧之情,還是積極的有為,都是出自「面向鄉里」的態度。因此,本計劃擬通過對中晚唐「慚愧」事例的檢討,勾勒出慚愧意識背後的秩序觀,以及中唐士人「面向鄉里」的新動向。

A large quantity of the Poems of the Mid-Tang Period dealt with the introspection of the poets, or Literati. In front of the emperor, and also in front of the people, they felt ashamed. This research intends to find out the origin of the sense of shame. Scholars note that the Literati of the Tang Dynasty show no hesitation in being introspective. Watanabe sees the changing economical situation as the cause of this tendency. He believes that the economical situation impacted on the traditional civil society. The national examination caused most of the Literati to leave their hometowns and flock to the capital. The time-honored function of a literate within his native country was changing; the literati were sensing that they needed a new role in the changing surrounding. The sense of shame comes rather naturally. In this project, I wish to research the interaction of the literati and the civil society and offer a new aspect on the origin of the sense of shame of the literati during the Mid-Tang Dynasty.

慚愧;士人;鄉里;四民社會;自省風氣; Shame;Literati;Country;Civil Society;Introspection