題名: 蔣中正之基督教信仰

其他題名: The Research of Chiang Kai-Shek`s Christian Faith

關鍵詞: 蔣中正;蔣夫人(宋美齡);吳經熊;聖經;基督教

摘要: 本項研究計劃以「蔣中正之基督教信仰」為主題,探討蔣中正與其基督教信仰間的關係。本計劃係筆者近年於從事蔣中正研究過程中,參閱相關資料,發現蔣中正的基督教信仰,除了形之於外的崇拜,如持續閱讀聖經、每日禱告等之外,蔣中正並以基督教信仰作為其處理國事的輔助力量。筆者將以蔣氏於抗戰期間校閱吳經熊之《聖經》新約全書(《新經全集》)及舊約聖詠集(《聖詠譯義》)譯稿,以及1949年大變局前後數年之日記為主要資料進行研究。

The theme of this plan is “The Christian Faith of Chiang Kai-shek”. During the recent years of researching Chiang Kai-shek’s life, I found out besides outside behavior such as study the Bible and pray, he also internalized his faith and used it while handling political issues. This research is mainly based on Chiang Kai-shek’s collation of “The New Testament” and “Psalms” translated by Dr. John C. H. Wu, and his diaries before and after the turnover in 1949.