題名: 補助人文及社會科學研究圖書計畫規劃主題---中國近現代史II---近代中外關係史

其他題名: The History of Sino-Foreign Relation

關鍵詞: 清末外交史;民國外交史;中外關係史

摘要: 近代中外關係史為中國、台灣近現代史研究重要的一環,台北擁有全球最齊全的清末與民國時期外交檔案,諸如國立故宮博物院典藏的《軍機處檔案》,中央研究院近代史研究所檔案館典藏的清季《總理衙門檔案》、《外務部檔案》,和北京政府時期的《外交檔案》,正進行數位典藏計畫,供讀者線上閱覽。;國史館《外交部檔案》、外交部《外交部檔案》和國民黨黨史館蒐藏的國民政府外交史料,亦開放閱覽。以上檔案,已讓台北成為全球研究近代中外關係史學者必到之處。然而,中外關係史研究著重多國檔案對照,近年來美國國務院和日本外務省檔案逐步開放,不乏與中國和台灣相關的重要史料,大陸地區也持續整理出版相關檔案史料。台灣亟需有計畫的購置相關紙本及微捲圖書資料,突破單一檔案的籓籬。政大歷史系擁有研究中外關係史得天獨厚的條件,可就近利用豐富外交檔案,又可與校內國際事務學院、社會科學院等各院所作跨學科的整合。倘若能在此基礎上,獲得國科會資金挹注,充實檔案資料,補足國內其他圖書館不足之處,必可讓近代中外關係史研究更上層樓,和世界同行對話。

The history of Chinese Foreign Relations ,which plays an important role in the modern China history and modern Taiwan history, comprehended as the diplomatic history from Late Qing Dynasty to the Republic of China(ROC). Taipei is the only wonderful place with abundant in the Chinese historical diplomatic archives, from Late Qing Dynasty to present of the ROC. It deserves to be mentioned that the scanning images, including the Grand Council archives, deposited in the National Palace Museum, Zongli Yamen ,the Foreign Office and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Peking Government(ROC) archives, deposited in the Institute of Modern History, SINICA, could be read on the internet now. In addition, The Ministry of Foreign Affairs Archives deposited in the Academia Historica and the Institute of Modern History, SINICA could read after requesting. Therefore, Taipei is the best place for Chinese diplomatic research. The most important approach on diplomatic research is multi-archives research, which demands a researcher to read as possible as he could to contrast the contents of the archives for the historical truth. These years, the United States Department of State had uploaded some diplomatic archives, some of them are related to China, on the website as the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan did. A researcher could read the archives images at any places with access of internet. Many researchers have used the opened-archives in Taiwan, Japan and United States for their researches. Some of them get outstanding achievements. In Taiwan, National Cheng-chi University, composed of Department of History, Social Science College, International Affair College, Foreign Language College, the Center of International Relations, has an unique, wonderful atmosphere for Chinese diplomatic history. If National Cheng-chi University could get subsidy from the Nation Science Council, the research of the Chinese diplomatic history in Taiwan could be a gate to dialogue with other professors in the field together.