哲學學門人才培育計畫---佛教知識論研究(II)

Studies of Buddhist Epistemology(II)

佛教知識論與邏輯(因明)在瑜伽行唯識學派中發展,為玄奘於七世紀傳入中土,對於佛教哲學在中國的發展影響深遠。民國以後,因明研究一度復興,蔚為顯學,然後因時局變化,又歸沈寂,直至八十年代後大陸學界又重理因明學,略有成果,唯因諳於國際學界的研究成果,以致於限於傳統疏解工作,未能有所突破。本計畫則以選取相關議題,組成研究社群,定期研讀的方式,延聘國際上傑出專家學者,舉辦系列講座,促成本地學術社群投入該選取領域的研究,以提升該領域的研究水平。

This project aims to promote the studies of Buddhist epistemology in Taiwan through series of seminar. In the first year, we have been devoted to building the research group, inviting distinguished international scholars for lectures on pramanavada, and laying the ground for the growth of interest in this special field. In this year, we will continue to consolidate the promotion by inviting more scholars to lecture on Dignaga’s Pramanasamuccayavirtti and the Madhyamika’s response in Bhavaviveka’s and Candrakirti’s works.

佛教知識論;陳那;量論;因明