題名: 看見私領域的政治性: 重新連結公私領域的性別政治

其他題名: Bring the Private Back In: Reconnecting the Gender Plitics between the Public and Private Domain.

關鍵詞: 公私領域;家庭性別權力;社會性別分工;性別政治;東亞性別文化

摘要: 本研究計畫的目的,期能在政治研究中重新注入私領域關注(Bring the private back in),檢視私領域所存在的性別權力關係的政治意涵與影響。如同女性主義學者Pateman(1988)所言,公領域的政治契約乃是建立在私領域的性契約的基礎上,本研究希望能揭露傳統政治學門所忽略的私領域的政治意涵,同時強調公私領域並非截然二分的,而是如Wenstein(1971)所言,公私領域的關係正如洋蔥層層疊疊的關係,乃是相對、連續、互為表裡的關係,某一生活領域中的公共面向,與其他面向相連時可能會成為私的面向。公私之間的關係為多層次與互動的關係,家庭內在的性別分工影響到社會性別關係,進而影響到政治體系的性別權力。本計劃將從理論到經驗研究,探討多重私領域的政治性影響,研究範圍則由台灣個案研究到跨國比較研究,預計研究期程為三年,各年有不同研究目的與研究途徑: 第一年研究重點為釐清公私領域的概念,以及兩者在理論與經驗上的相關性。本年度的經驗研究,將先從性別關係的基礎—家庭做為起點,分析家庭內在權力關係與資源分配,如何影響了兩性的社會資本的差異,以及如何轉化為公領域的政治效果,方法上將透過夫妻配對的深度訪談,來了解從家庭、到社會、到政治的性別分工,這多層次且連續的公私領域之間的關聯性。第二年則將檢視,由家庭到社會所存在的性別分工型態的政治影響,以及這些不同領域之間的性別關係的因果模式以及趨勢。經驗分析將採取量化途徑,一則運用既有大型調查(台灣社會變遷TSCS)資料,來描繪出台灣在家庭、社會以及政治各領域中存在的性別分工形貌;二則依照本研究架構,來設計新的問卷題組(加入台灣社會變遷六期三次性別組),將這三個不同領域(從家庭、社會、到政治)內所存在的性別分工關係進行因果推論。第三年則將由台灣的經驗研究延伸到跨國比較研究。研究途徑有二,一是最大相似個案研究,針對同屬儒家文化圈有著相近的社會經濟政治發展的台日韓三國,透過控制相似的背景,來深入分析東亞國家的性別分工情況,以及其性別分工對於政治的影響。二是最大相異法,針對不同文化、社會經濟發展條件、以及政治發展等差異的國家,透過跨國資料庫(國際社會調查計畫ISSP以及世界價值觀調查WVS),來比較不同類型國家的性別分工型態的政治影響。

This project aims to “bring the private back in” to the political studies, and to examine the political implication and effect of the gender power within the private domain. As C. Pateman(1988) argued, the political contract in the public domain is actually built upon the sexual contract in the private domain. This study intends to explore the political significance of the ever-ignored private domain in traditional political studies, and to emphasize that the relationship between the private and public domain is not dichotomous, rather, as Wenstein(1971) put it, it exists a relation analogous to the multi-layered onion, being relative, continuous, and interlocking. One outer layer of one domain could be considered as the inner layer of another domain. The relationship between the public and private domain is therefore a multi-layered and interactive one, in which the gender division within the family affects the gender relation within the society, and consequently affects the gender power within the political domain. We proposal a three-year research plan, to study from the theory to the empirical, to explore the political impact of multiple private domains, and to research from the Taiwan’s case to the cross-national comparisons. The respective research plan for each year is as below: For the first year, this study will try to clarify the theoretical and empirical relationship between the public and private domain. The empirical study will start with the analysis of the basis of the private domain-the family, to examine its inner power relationship and how it affects the social division of gender and how it transforms into the political effects. Through interviewing the married couples in pair, this study seeks to understand how the gender division within family alter the social and political operations. The second year of this project will explore and examine the causal patterns between the public and private domains in Taiwan. We will adopt a quantitative approach. With the existing dataset such as the Taiwan Society Change Study(TSCS), we can depict the general pattern of gender divisions among the family, social, and political domains in Taiwan respectively. And based on our research framework, we will design a new set of questionnaires adding to the TSCS gender survey(2012-13), to examine the causal relationship among these three domains—family, society and politics. The third year will extend our research from Taiwan’s case study to cross-national comparisons. We will undertake two approaches: one is the most similar method, comparing three East Asian countries-Taiwan, S. Korea, and Japan, who share similar cultural, economic and political backgrounds. By controlling their similarities, we can launch a contextualized and in-depth analysis of the gender divisions and their political effects among these three countries. Another approach is the most different method by comparing countries with different cultural, social and political developments. By using the existing cross-national databank, such as International Social Survey Program( ISSP) and World Values Survey(WVS), we will compare the political impacts of gender divisions among different countries.