題名: 中國環境治理:統合協力治理觀點-子計畫一:中國環境治理的「同享權利」:理論與制度

其他題名: Shared Rights in China`s Environmental Governance: Theory and Institution

摘要: 本計畫將從「價值多元論」以及「新制度論」出發,建構出「統合式協力治理」(corporatist collaborative governance, 簡稱CCG)的理論,其哲學基礎為「同享權利」概念,亦即生態環境必須被視為公共財,具有「不可分割」與「不可排他」的特性,相關的權利必須由不同層級的政府與社會團體共享。作為研究中國環境治理個案的分析框架,CCG 主張藉由經驗性個案研究來確立中國共產黨、不同層級的政府、不同的環保團體與企業機構等,究竟各自扮演什麼角色,以及如何協調經濟發展與環境保護之間的衝突與矛盾。 CCG 不認為中國的環境治理過程中,任何上述的行為者具有獨占的話語權或絕對的實質政策決定能力,反而願意正視這些行為者的存在與互動,協力合作以消解衝突對立。作為規範性環境治理理論,CCG 主張中國共產黨精英必須善用「統合制度」(corporatism),有效的協調主要行動者之間的資源與利益,也唯有在各層級的行為者願意協調與妥協時才能做好環境治理。CCG 的實踐上不以民主體制為執行的前提,並且認同黨機器的威權統治能力,同時也正視中國政治領導者的重要性,認為國家環境治理政策的推行需要有環境理念的政治領導者或政黨/政府,在行動上支持環境治理政策的制訂與推行。CCG 是介於「生態威權主義」與「審議式民主」之間,真正能符合中國國情的環境治理制度。

From the perspectives of Value Pluralism and New Institutionalism, this research project offers a theory of Corporatist Collaborative Governance, based on the concept of ‘shared rights’according to which the natural environment is an indivisible public good –hence environment-related rights are non-exclusive but must be shared by the government and various sectors of society. As analytic framework for empirical research, CCG demands that China’s environmental governance must be studied from various angles including that of the Chinese Communist Party, both central and local levels of government, as well as various sectors of society. It contends that none of these parties dominates the decision-making process when it comes to the issue of environmental governance in China. As a normative theory, CCG recognizes the crucial role the Chinese political elites play in the formulation of environmental policies, as well as the growing power of both cause groups and local citizens. And it argues that the Chinese Communist Party must make best use of its corporatist capacity and collaborate with local governments and various sectors of society, including environmental cause groups, if effective governance of the environment is desired. The implementation of CCG does not require democracy as the background but it can foster the kind of citizenship conducive to democratization.