題名: 台灣資深道長口述歷史及研究計畫(III-I)

其他題名: Collection and Research on Senior Daoist`s Oral History

關鍵詞: 道長

摘要: 台灣的道教研究,以往針對「儀式與社會」者已有一定的成果,但是其中關鍵性的儀式專家,如台南地區的曾、陳道士世家,丁煌教授曾有精采的研究;其後又經歷一段時間,老成凋謝,健在者亦在八十餘,且所存者益少。此一世代歷經時代之跨越:從日治期到光復後、從大陸到台灣,均代表道教在儀式與修練經驗上的傳承。緣於其傳承經驗彌足珍貴:如何在時代轉變中傳續其道教知識與科儀技藝,並承擔培育戰後世代的道教人才養成。預計就其派別、性質各挑選一至二位進行口述歷史,借此研究其道教知識及技藝;其中俗稱烏頭道士(或靈寶派)以陳榮盛道長為代表,道法二門(即俗稱「紅頭師」)即以李松溪道長為代表,而福州禪和派以趙之光道長為代表,預計一年訪問一至二位,將來各自成一專書,口訪的內容以五個重點為主: 1. 道派傳承及師派譜系:以一人為中心而兼及其他,重建其師受或家傳的譜系,以此印證正一派所形成的傳授制。 2. 修習經歷與修練經驗:以個案理解儀式傳統的知識、技藝,在傳習過程中反映宗教知識體系的形成。 3. 道士生活與社交關係:道士作為神職者,在家居與科事期間的生活,其職業特質與社會的交往,及所形成的人際關係網絡(如婚姻、社交等)。 4. 知識技藝與宗教活動:在宗教行事上如齋醮或法術,從私人、私家的私儀式到社區、公眾的公儀式,記錄其內容及解釋其意義。 5. 社會變遷與未來展望:以資深者的經驗表現其宗教與社會的觀察,並展望未來的發展情況。 預計從三至五位資深道長的生命史、生活史切入,建立台灣三種道法的傳承經驗及其宗教知識體系,為台灣道教史留下珍貴的影音及歷史檔案。

Although the Study of Daoism in Taiwan has been investigated by certain scholars, such as the research of Zen and Chen families in Tainan by Prof. Ding Huang, it requires a further tracing and investigation of the transmission of certain Daoist lineages in Taiwan. From mainland China to Taiwan, these Daoist lineages have been transmitted by several generations. How did they transmitted their Daoist knowledge as well as ritual techniques and educated their next generations? My research will focus on three main Daoist traditions: “Black-head” Daoist tradition (Lingbao school), “Red-head” Daoist tradition (Daofa remen) and Chanhe tradition of Fuzhou. I will interview Mr. Chen Runshen, Mr. Li Shongxi and Mr. Zhao Ziguang who represent each Daoist tradition. My interview will focus on five main issues: 1. Transmission and leanage of Daoist: reconstruct the transmission of the teaching and leanage in order to investigate the transmission system of Zhenyi school. 2. The experience of practice: investigate the traditional knowledge and techniques according to the transmission of certain school. 3. Life and relationship of Daoists: study the personal life and relationship of Daoists in order to construct the social relationship of Daoists. 4. Religious knowledge and actives: record and interpret ate religious actives such as Zhaijiao and fashu with different aspects of person, community and public rituals. 5. Change of society and future expectation: study the religions and society according to the investigation of experience of senior practitioners. I will focus on the histories of 3-5 Daoists in order to reconstruct three Daoist lineages and religious knowledge systems in Taiwan. This research will provide a precious historical documents as well as profound analysis of Daoism in Taiwan.