題名: 「中國三大經濟區域發展軌跡考察---計畫與市場博奕下的空間演繹,1990-2010」專書寫作計畫

其他題名: Development Path of Three Major Economic Regions in China--- Spatial Configuration Within the Realm of the Interplay between “State” and “Market”

關鍵詞: 招商引資;招商選資;技術換市場;不均衡發展策略;均衡發展策略;自主創新;政府職能轉變

摘要: 過去30年中國大陸的發展,就某一角度言,反映了它融入世界經濟體系的歷程。吾人一方面固然須關心其如何完成「原始積累」,另一方面更需留意其如何達成整體經濟結構的轉型。「資本」投入的產業和區位於此軌跡中尤顯重要。中共「梯度發展」的戰略坐實了「八十年代看廣東,九十年代看浦東,兩千年後看環渤海」的提法。住房、國企、工資、社會保障制度以迄資本市場等改革暨「房地產」、「勞動力/就業」、「社會保險」和「股票/證券」等市場之建立刻畫著其一連串導向「商品」和「市場」經濟的轉軌。特區、14個沿海城市的開放以迄珠三角、長三角、環渤海甚至東北、中部、北部灣、海西區等區域的開發,由空間面看,也確實是秉持著由東至西,由沿海而內陸及由「不均衡」而「相對均衡」的方向前行。中國區域發展的脈絡離不開中央政府的政策和佈局,更離不開地方政府的各項規劃暨發展方向/定位。而「企業」在以「招商引資」、出口創匯為前提的發展模式下,更成為最真實且重要的「載體」。是以,在了解「特區」、「工業園區」、「高新技術開發區」之餘,對何種性質外資之進入不得不有較深入的了解;而在國企改革後,強調「國退民進」大環境下,「民企」又如何被激活以發揮「市場化」作用更不容輕忽。改革開放以來,珠三角和長三角區域已然形成了較完整的「城市群」和「產業帶」。且各城市群之中心城市的主領性日趨明顯,如上海之於長三角;香港、深圳、廣州之於珠三角,北京、天津之於環渤海京津唐地區,濟南和青島之於山東半島以及大連、瀋陽之於遼東半島等。產業的地域分工對發展程度高的珠三角和長三角區域言似乎也已形成。預料隨中國產業的不斷升級和轉型,產業的垂直和水平分工不僅將見諸於跨界投資(外資)者區位的選擇上,更將不斷地呈現在大陸本身資本的時、空移位過程中。基於過去五年寶貴的田野經驗(共深入訪談產、官、學、研600餘人),本專書擬於全球化宏觀框架下,探索中國政府(計畫)與市場關係暨其投射於空間(區域/城市)和產業發展/佈局之情境。所涉及的課題除中國本身的產業政策、空間規劃(城市/區域規劃)外,必然會關照到外資、民企於政府強勢主導下的角色。涉及的理論,在產業發展/佈局方面包括全球生產鏈,產業集群,產業國際分工等;在空間規劃(城市/區域規劃)方面,則包括「全球城市」、「全球-城市-區域」、「城市-區域治理」等。

It is said that to grasp what has happened in Chinese economy for the past 30 years is to understand her role within the capitalist world system. Adopted an imbalanced growth strategy whereby many industrial sites, high-tech industrial parks were set up along the coastal cities and regions beginning early 80s, China indeed was able to attract lots of FDI to quickly accumulate her capital though often at the cost of environmental quality and labor rights. While China has won herself the “world factory” praise and has stepped into the 2nd largest trade country, growing awareness and pressures seem to have fermented lately, especially after worldwide economic downturns took place last September. It has been sensitized that endless and unlimited world market become a myth and new development path need to be worked out fast should China wishes to cast herself high on the world podium. An inward oriented development model addressed to the domestic market has thus launched thereafter. China has set aside huge budget not only in physical infrastructure construction such as the nation-wide high-speed railroad network in order to bring capital, manpower, information, etc. flows faster and easier but the simultaneously promulgated ten-big industrial development projects and the following seven major new industrial developments have demonstrated to the world that China is aiming at transforming her economy from one based on manufacture sector toward one carries more innovation weight. Besides secondary data analysis, the proposed book, based on the first-hand interviews with nearly 600 scholars, government officials and businessmen over the past 5 years, intends to deal with the dynamics of the three major economic regional developments with particular attention paid into the interplay between the state and the market forces within the realm of globalization.