題名: 臺灣原住民遷徙與社會流動

其他題名: --

關鍵詞: 社會學

者的社會處境。奠基以上研究發現,提出政策建議與未來研究方向。

Mainly based on a variety of data, this research aims to study several aspects of migration of Taiwan aborigines and to explore the association and causal relationship between migration and the advance of socioeconomic status. This study is originally inspired from an observed paradox that, according to the theoretical expectation and a body of existing empirical evidences, it has long been confirmed that migration is an effective means of promoting individual social mobility and lifetime wellbeing; nevertheless, the fact that the Taiwan aborigines are associated with lower socioeconomic status does not fit the fact of Taiwan aborigines being more mobile than the ordinary people. The purposes of this dissertation are (1) to characterize migration types and pattern of Taiwan aborigines, including spatial pattern, migration and mobility tendency and likelihood, and their social economic status, (2) to distinguish determinants of aborigine migration, and (3) to examine the outcome of migration whether it helps or stumbles the advance of aborigine’s socioeconomic status and mobility. Main findings are as follows: (1) in the past three decades, voluminous aborigines migrated to the western urbanized area, with the three major metropolitan areas of Taiwan as the major destination for aborigine migrants; it also forms migratory system in each area, with northern Taiwan and eastern Taiwan gaining the most number of migrants; (2) Although metropolitan areas serve as major destination for aborigine migrants, the study finds that they tend to concentrate more on the periphery than on the core area. Both counties of Taipei and Taoyuan are very attractive for primary and onward migrants; (3) the migration pattern of ordinary people is similar to that of aborigines. People usually tend to move to neighborhood and the core city. In addition, repeat migration is much more noteworthy than its primary counterpart, and onward migration is totally opposite to return migration; (4)

The model of aboriginal migration indicates that migration is affected by various factors. The most salient ones include work status, living arrangement, attributes of residential location, location-specific capital, ethnic network, and availability of migration budget. Because migration help acquire educational resources and improve one’s socioeconomic status, the gap between migrants and people who are not capable of making migration will become exaggerated; (5) in opposition to theoretical expectation, primary and return migrations exhibit positive effect on the improvement of individual socioeconomic status, whereas onward migration should have negative effect. This finding is not counter to various schools of migration theory, rather, it reflects a result of limited embedded inter- and intra-ethnic network and barriers of capital accumulation; (6) migration affects both communities of origin and destination.

Aging population, increasing grandparent-grandchild family, collapsing tribal authority become prevalent in original community; on the other hand, flourishing ethnic enclaves, associations, and institutionalized organizations connect urban and hometown in destination community. The context which migration results from is changed by migration itself and further affects the situation of subsequent migrants.