題名: 工作彈性與組織承諾---台灣與南韓之比較

其他題名: Job Flexibility and Organizational Commitment---A Comparison in Taiwan and Korea

關鍵詞: 社會學

摘要: 在多變的現代勞力市場當中,工作者的組織承諾一直是個重要的研究議題。一般人所經常關心的是「具有何種特質的人會效忠於公司?」以及「什麼樣的工作環境會影響組織承諾?」等問題。過去有關組織承諾的文獻經常會受到單一國家之觀察經驗所限制,因此無法得到一般性的理論。為了克服理論概化上的限制,跨國比較研究提供一個有效驗證理論假設的方法。本研究計畫企圖利用2005年International Social Survey Program (ISSP)的工作取向研究計畫所收集的資料進行組承諾在台灣與南韓的比較研究。雖然台灣跟南韓的文化背景類似,但經濟結構上卻有相當大的不同。台灣的勞力市場由於中小企業盛行,在工作環境上會有較大的彈性。韓國的勞力市場則是因為受到大企業的影響,工作者在職場上較缺乏自主的工作空間。不過,許多韓國企業在1997年的亞洲金融危機之後,改變了長期的雇用關係而很快地發展出非正規雇用模式。這些變化勢必會影響到工作者的組織承諾。本研究希望透過次級資料分析與焦點訪談,能夠對台灣與韓國工作者在組織承諾的現況有深入的瞭解,並進一步驗證工作彈性是否會對組織承諾產生影響?而這些影響效果是否有性別差異的存在?透過這個跨國比較所得到的研究發現將會在一方面有助於一般性理論的建立,而同時也可以成為未來施政者在擬定勞力市場相關政策時的重要參考。

With the changing labor market, organizational commitment is constantly one of the most important research issues. People will be interested in knowing “what kind of personal characteristics will increase his or her organizational commitment?” and “what kind of work environment will create loyal workers?” However, the existing literature of organizational commitment tends to be constrained by the observations based on a single country. Without the proper empirical data, many research findings are not able to generalize to other countries. In order to overcome such limitations, this project is trying to work on a cross-national comparative study in order to test the generalizability of research findings. For this research, data from International Social Survey Program (ISSP) are used to examine the organizational commitment in Taiwan and Korea. Although both countries have the similar cultural backgrounds, the economic structures are rather different from each other. In Taiwan, the small- and medium-sized enterprises play a major role in the economic development process. To certain extent, workers in Taiwan usually can enjoy job autonomy. On the contrast, Korean labor market is heavily influenced by the big companies, the control system within workplace is more hierarchical and restrict than in Taiwan. However, the situation changed after Asian financial crisis in 1997. Soon after the crisis, many companies in Korea were allowed to fire workers easily. In addition, in order to downsize, companies promote early-retirement and temporary working contract. Such changes in employment relationship might reshape Korean workers’ organizational commitment. This project will involve in the secondary data analysis and several in-depth interviews, in order to understand the current situation of organizational commitment in Taiwan and Korea. Also, it will examine whether job flexibility has an impact on workers’ organizational commitment. If so, whether men and women will create different pictures? With such cross-national comparative study, our findings will help to build up the general theory of organizational commitment. These results also can provide important insights for the policy makers in trying to improve the labor market situation.